TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

100D 0-60 times improved?

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by owen.shift, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. owen.shift

    owen.shift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Germany
    #1 owen.shift, Aug 29, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
    I have noticed that on European inventory Model S 100Ds, the 0-60 mph / 0-100 kph times are stated as 3.3 seconds:

    Model S 100D 5YJSB7E26HF194908 | Tesla UK

    Model S 100D 5YJSA7E2XHF187513 | Tesla Belgique

    Model S 100D 5YJSA7E20HF192977 | Tesla Deutschland

    (On US cars they are not stated at all.)

    I first noticed this about a week ago; and I'm pretty sure it's a mistake... But what if it isn't?
    Previously, they were [and in the online configurator on tesla.com still are] given as 4.1 seconds 0-60 mph / 4.3 seconds 0-100 kph; almost the same as the 90D's 4.2 / 4.4. But since the 75D now has inherited those ... could there be something to it? What do you guys think?


    EDIT: There already is a thread on this in the general Model S forum:
    Performance increase for 100D. 0-100 in 3,3 sek

    Mods, feel free to close/delete this thread :oops:
     
  2. JonG

    JonG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    UK
    It might be a mistake on the 100d inventory cars but I doubt it's a complete accident. Why would anyone change the number unless something is happening?

    My old 90D was measured at under 4s and there's plenty of YouTube showing similar. Maybe Tesla have got a little more performance from the 100D and are happy to show it whereas when the P85D was 3.2s with insane mode, a sub 4s stat on the non P was too close for comfort. Not a problem now the P100D is low 2s.
     
  3. PhaseWhite

    PhaseWhite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Minneapolis,MN
    @JonG what was your 90D's 0-60 time and how did you measure it? I recently purchased an inventory S 90D built 3/17 and curious what it's real 0-60 is... I'm surprised Motortrend or another car mag hasn't revealed this yet, it seems the magazines only test the top of the line model, all the 0-60 times you see for the 90D are what Tesla lists, which as we all know needs to be validated :)

    Certainly, if you hit below 4 without subtracting the rollout like Motortrend does, it could be even lower based on the Motortrend testing method...
     
  4. SucreTease

    SucreTease Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Tesla has now restored the 0-60 mph times to the spec sheets for new inventory vehicles in North America. However, the times for the 100D are now listed as 4.3 sec, which has never been the advertised value. Design Studio has always shown 4.2 sec until July 1, when it was changed to 4.1 sec (when the times for the S75 were also changed).
     
  5. JonG

    JonG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    UK
    3.74s - even allowing for a cheap phone app I thought that was pretty lively! As it requires the app to notice you've started moving I guess its more like a 1' roll out time.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JonG

    JonG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    UK
    They're still quoting 3.3 in the UK and have dropped the 0-60 time from the design studio. It's the attention to detail that makes them special!
     
  7. PhaseWhite

    PhaseWhite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Minneapolis,MN
    Thanks @JonG, what phone app is that?
     

Share This Page