TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
  1. Gt1948

    Gt1948 2017 S FSD AP 3.0 MCU 1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Millington TN
  2. hybridbear

    hybridbear Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Really? What other settings? Navigation favorites? Radio favorites?
     
  3. Daniellane

    Daniellane Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2,317
    Location:
    Camas, Washington
    just checked Teslascope. Now it shows all the variants for the features for 2020.36. Love that feature of Teslascope.
     
  4. john5520

    john5520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Florida
    Has anyone had it recognize freeway speed signs? For me, it seems to be working off the freeway only.

    It clearly said local roads in the release notes so that's more than likely why, but was just wondering.
     
  5. Soey22

    Soey22 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    Fort Erie, ON, Canada
    Isn’t Tesla’s work around the car sends the Image to the mothership and then it translates to what the speed is. I think With mobileeye all that is done in the car.
     
  6. g1000x

    g1000x Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2018
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Denver
    My voice command button on Model S doesn’t work with this update. Anyone else? Soft rebooted, hard rebooted and did a full shut down.
     
    • Informative x 1
  7. Gt1948

    Gt1948 2017 S FSD AP 3.0 MCU 1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Millington TN
    Nav favorites gone I stream from my iPhone.
     
    • Helpful x 1
  8. 1775S

    1775S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    San Marcos
    Thanks for posting the notes...was in a hurry and didnt notice the new toggle for the chime in the settings.
     
    • Like x 1
  9. pgolden

    pgolden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Amelia Island, FL
    I just installed this and it didn’t recognize them at first but did after a while. I saw on a YouTube video it has to calibrate for a time before it starts working.
     
  10. mtf16

    mtf16 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think I'll try a bit longer drive then. My model 3 was built in 06/2019, HW3. I had 2 short 10 minute trips after installing 2020.36. It didn't display speed limit sign nor respond to a sign.
     
  11. Pluturi

    Pluturi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2020
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I might have been impatient, but I had to reboot mine twice and still drive a bit for the signs to be displayed, so maybe there really is something to the calibration.
     
  12. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Olney, MD
    #92 sublimejackman, Sep 2, 2020
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2020
    So forgive my ignorance. I'm usually pretty up-to-date on these things. But is it possilbe to have both MCU1 and HW3? Like did you have the FSD computer added to your MX? That doesn't require the new MCU? If so, that seems like a strange choice on Tesla's part. Like even tho the two computers are "independent" they still need to interface and the two MCU generations use vastly different architectures. Seems like a lot of labor to have two software baselines for a relatively inexpensive component. Like the MCU is small potatoes compared to even a few hours of a developers time.
     
  13. rmfpdx

    rmfpdx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Oregon City
    Same here. FSD on my 3. Did not change speed limit to posted 35 mph after I had travelled through and exited a stretch where it was posted 45 mph. Nor did I get any chime when the light turned green at an intersection where I was stopped for red. I had both enabled.
     
  14. MP3Mike

    MP3Mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    14,628
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes, you can have MCU1 and HW3, by having the AP2, or AP2.5, computer replaced with a HW3 one.

    So no, HW3 doesn't require MCU2.
     
    • Informative x 1
  15. Thp3

    Thp3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Michigan
    #95 Thp3, Sep 2, 2020
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2020
    ah, no.

    the workaround folklore is that it uses two cpus to check the speed limit. The MobileMe patent uses one cpu. There are two cpus on HW3. I’m not sure about HW2.5 computer board.

    Patents can be that specific and limited.

    2020.36 works great on my Model Y. There are a lot of Wrong map speed limits on rural roads. The “fix” of reading the speed signs is very helpful. Unfortunately many rural roads don’t have speed limit signs, but are 20-30 mph wrong in the map data.

    Still waiting for the Model 3.
     
  16. KArnold

    KArnold Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    MIGHT be coincidence but mine changed from 65 to 70 right at the sign today.

    Plus it seems to move OUT of the passing lane again, albeit inconsistently. If there is a car behind you especially. And in one case of an impatient driver drafting me, it turned on the right signal before even clearing the semi.
     
  17. BeeBee

    BeeBee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Boston Suburb
    I saw the update was available on my app yesterday. But I was traveling and wasn’t near WIFI. So when I got home today I looked for it to do the update. But it’s not on my app anymore. It disappeared! How do I get it back?
     
  18. artx55

    artx55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto
    Just got the update now. 2020 Model S Performance, non-FSD. Toronto, Canada
     
  19. artx55

    artx55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Toronto
    I've had that happen before. Try to reboot your car and go to the software update screen in car where it checks for latest version. I've gotten it to reappear like that and if not right away, sometimes a couple of hours after that.
     
  20. mswlogo

    mswlogo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    5,799
    Location:
    MA, NH
    This Green light Chime is awesome.

    I really didn't expect it to be that useful. Can't tell you how many times I try and do something at a red-light, fiddle with music, nav, a setting or something. If my wife is with with me I'll ask here to watch the light. Sometimes I might get honked at if I'm not watching out of the corner of my eye closely enough. Today it brought my attention back immediately with no honk :) Drivers at red lights behind me will thank Elon.

    My car recognized speed signs almost immediately on a short drive. Have not tested it on the highway.
     
    • Like x 3

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC