TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

3G not working: need to replace SIM

Discussion in 'Hong Kong' started by EBill, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. EBill

    EBill Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    My 3G service has not worked since Friday. Tesla called me Saturday morning to ask if I was still not connected. They recommended coming to the service center to get a new SIM.

    The technician indicated that some other owners had this problem.

    Anybody else on the forum have this problem? How did you fix it?
     
  2. KR1005

    KR1005 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    HK
    I had mime replaced yesterday and only took 15 minutes.
     
  3. shiadawg

    shiadawg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    HKG
    Yep. I took mine in on Saturday and there were at least 3 others doing it then. Really annoying.
     
  4. lx3h

    lx3h Charged.hk TSLA Grp Rep

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Hong Kong SAR China
    They should just hook up with PCCW or Smartone
     
  5. LT_S60

    LT_S60 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Same here. Just replaced SIM card yesterday.
     
  6. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,665
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Mine was out for a couple of days, but now back working again.
     
  7. EBill

    EBill Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I had my SIM card replaced yesterday. Thirty minutes.
     
  8. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,665
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Mine was down for days. Then, yesterday I rebooted it while in an area of good cellular coverage, and it immediately came back online. I reckon it is a bug in the firmware not handling recovery from areas of poor cellular coverage.
     

Share This Page