TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

85D 0-60 MPH 4.4s Sport Acceleration confirmed

Discussion in 'Model S' started by caps04, Apr 10, 2015.

  1. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    Build 153
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kalud

    Kalud Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Nice, so the 85D is the new P85
     
  3. clarkbariowa

    clarkbariowa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Elgin IL
    Awesome! They still have the potential to unlock 92HP, with just firmware! (514HP - 422HP). I bet this do this at some point and it becomes a 3.9 sec car and the P85D becomes a 2.8 sec car.

    Even more interesting the 70D has the same motors as the 85D... hmmm
     
  4. AmpedRealtor

    AmpedRealtor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4,705
    Location:
    Buckeye, AZ
    Not quite, but close.
     
  5. Kalud

    Kalud Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    The P85 was rated 416hp, the 85D is now rated 422hp. With two smaller motors and easier to grip on the ground. I still prefer rwd + large frunk but this certainly closed the gap between the 70D and P85D. Also a fully optioned 85D costs less that what I paid for my P85...
     
  6. matbl

    matbl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Sweden
    Not necessarily, it depends on the inverters.
    for the 70D the limitong factor is probably the battery output.
    point is, itcomes down to more than which motor is where...
     
  7. fiksegts

    fiksegts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,049
    Location:
    Miami
    I'm not saying it won't do it, but you can't use your iPhone to accurately test.... might actually be quicker, 1ft rollout,etc... need someone to test with a VBOX, if anyone is in south florida I would be happy to test with you...
     
  8. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    Until then, I am satisfied it can at least do it in 4.4. The iPhone in the picture is just a stop watch. I was recording with iPhone 6 in Super Slo-Mode so I could easily select the frames when I punched it and when it hit 60 exactly. Now the dash meter might be a little slower or whatever but it does it in mid-4s and felt much faster than how it did in the morning before installing the update.
     
  9. thegruf

    thegruf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    944
    Location:
    UK
    interesting the display shows 315KW=422hp = nominal power.

    The P85D, supposedly 515KW = 691hp never appears to show above ~400KW = well short of nominal
    Either Tesla overstated the P85D, or there is a lot more to come with that car.
     
  10. fiksegts

    fiksegts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,049
    Location:
    Miami
    what did it do before the update?

     
  11. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    Officially 5.2 and even if it was faster than that in real world, I can feel a lot of difference between how fast my car accelerated this morning before the update and after. I remember telling a passenger that this is how fast my non-P model can go because it wasn't that crazy. With today's update, I know I won't have to say anything... it's easy to feel the G forces.
     
  12. Thud

    Thud Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Atlanta
    It's not the phone that's the issue, it's the speedometer readout. If it's not perfectly calibrated (most car speedos read at least a couple mph high at highway speeds to avoid breaking the law) you're getting quite a large margin of error.
     
  13. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    Couple of miles? Here's a different slightly faster run: 9.56 @62 - 5.13 = 4.43 seconds.

    IMG_2282.PNG IMG_2283.PNG

    Point being that if it's just a matter of incorrect calibration by a few miles, the differences are still not that great falling somewhere in the 4.4x - 4.5x range
     
  14. fiksegts

    fiksegts Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,049
    Location:
    Miami
    did you do a before test?


     
  15. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    No. But maybe the Normal acceleration mode is the before? So if I switch it to Normal, maybe I'll get 5.2.
     
  16. legislator

    legislator Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Norway
    The P85 was actually rated at 476 in Europe, which should be 470 in US, which in turn is the same as the rear engine in the P85D. This makes sense as Tesla is saying P85D rear engine in the same as P85.
     
  17. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,890
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    This is nice. Tesla is back to their "underpromise overdeliver" attitude that makes it so easy to love this company!
     
  18. Kalud

    Kalud Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    999
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    North American P85 spec was 416hp when I bought mine, its shown as 420hp here: Tesla Model S - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    It has never been advertised as 470hp, its only when then introduced the P85D that the rear motor spec was shown as 470hp, its presumed that its the same motor. The motor's spec might be 470hp from the start but the vehicle itself was rated as 416hp (probably software limitation). My guess is that the increased P85D & P85 acceleration figures (from Elon's tweet) are maybe related to that. Getting the full rear motor's potential for both cars. If true then it would be a nice little power increase for the Classic P85 out there.
     
  19. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,890
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    I would love for this to happen, if our old P85s have the batteries and wiring for it.
     
  20. legislator

    legislator Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Norway
    Yes it did say 470 from the start of 2014 when you looked under specs. It said 416 PS and 470 motor power all along.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Of course, almost all the P85 and S85 info has now been taken down, but I was still able to find this, which is identical to what the spec pages was more than a year ago:

    http://my.teslamotors.com/node/21926/view
     

Share This Page