Thedrifter5
Member
The big issue is that destination information is often inaccurate. Sometimes by a few hundred feet. Sometimes by a few miles. But the display is also wanting. Compare to waze or even tomtom.
You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I had started a similar thread a couple of weeks ago. It's here:
Afraid to trust navigation system
Many people agree that there are significant issues with the current navigation system. Anyone experiencing these issues should write to Tesla at [email protected]
For anyone who doubts the navigation system makes mistakes, below is the most recent post in the other thread. (Be sure to look at the image if only a link to the image appears.):
I had started a similar thread a couple of weeks ago. It's here:
Afraid to trust navigation system
Many people agree that there are significant issues with the current navigation system. Anyone experiencing these issues should write to Tesla at [email protected]
For anyone who doubts the navigation system makes mistakes, below is the most recent post in the other thread. (Be sure to look at the image if only a link to the image appears.):
Picture from other post, to make this easy:
View attachment 70167
I had started a similar thread a couple of weeks ago. It's here:
Afraid to trust navigation system
Many people agree that there are significant issues with the current navigation system. Anyone experiencing these issues should write to Tesla at [email protected]
For anyone who doubts the navigation system makes mistakes, below is the most recent post in the other thread. (Be sure to look at the image if only a link to the image appears.):
Picture from other post, to make this easy:
View attachment 70167
That looks exactly like Google maps knows that section of road exists, but the navigation software does not. They are not the same. I have seen the same thing happen when I used an old navigation system that was out of date. It wanted to route me in a round about manner, but since I knew the road existed, I used it anyway. Once I 'rejoined' the route, everything returned to normal.
That doesn't mean the Navigon software actually has it. The Denso (Toyota) system has these types of errors as well.Rt 60 which is the east/west road has been there for decades... It's not a new road.
That doesn't mean the Navigon software actually has it. The Denso (Toyota) system has these types of errors as well.
In my case it works great, I'm sorry you are experiencing trouble with it.
Have you told Tesla?
I guarantee you telling Tesla your concerns has a better chance of getting something accomplished more than telling us;-)
Specifics are good too, for telling us or Tesla.
You obviously annoyed her. So, she got back at you!! Now you have to wash her - in winter!!Actually I've seen some weirdness with the V6 navigation. Last week I made the mistake of blindly following navigation instructions in an unfamiliar area. It took me down a mud road (I mean literally mud - I thought I was going to get stuck, and the car got totally covered in mud). Only once I realized what was happening did I realize it took me PAST my turn and took me on this dogleg just so it could bathe me in mud and make me drive a couple of extra kilometers. (No there wasn't any traffic indication and it was definitely a longer route - it had NO reason for doing that.)
After that I was in Toronto and noted it was diverting me out of my way. I assumed traffic but then I noticed that there only one tiny little bit of red at one intersection. I ignored the advice, which was a good thing because there wasn't any significant traffic on the direct route. It kept trying to divert me left and right.
On top of that, it kept predicting ridiculous arrival times, in one case an hour later than what I actually managed. I was even driving for efficiency, not for speed! It was as if it was expecting 50 kph speed limits on all roads except the 400 series highways (what Americans call freeways). Heck, it even tried to tell me to drive dozens of extra km at each end of my trip so I could take the 401. Utter nonsense!