TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Alpine IVA-NAV-10 Questions

Discussion in 'Roadster: Technical' started by dsm363, Jan 8, 2011.

  1. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    One question I had was when an iPod is connected and the Alpine is in USB mode, how do you keep it from automatically playing the first song on the iPod? It doesn't seem to let you select what you want to hear first but just starts playing song 1 out of a few thousand on my iPod. Thanks.

    Also, this unit seems to have many user interface issues. I've noticed when you're trying to select a song and you have the navigation going, it'll cut back to navigation when an event (a turn is approaching) and you have to start all over with your song selection.
     
  2. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    MA
    I wonder if that happens if you've sync'ed the iPod to the computer since it was last connected to the Alpine? I've noted both behaviors on the Alpine -- plays where i last left off and plays the first song of all the songs on the iPod. I know sync'ing it resets the current song pointer so perhaps that's it? You could queue up the song on the iPod interface before plugging it into the Alpine.

    I hate the Alpine - I've pretty much given up on it. :(
     
  3. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Thanks. It's actually an iPhone 4 but not sure if that makes any difference. It does seem to pick up where I left off in the playlist once I've selected a play list but resets at some point. Maybe it is after I sync it. Not that I know that, I'll try and pay closer attention.

    I agree. I think for the money, they should have gone with the better reviewed Pioneer unit but maybe they have a deal struck with Alpine or something. There is a firmware update out but don't know if we can install it yet.
     
  4. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I'm thinking about the Sony XNV-770BT with TomTom navigation software. It seems strange that a $1000+ system such as the Alpine unit has a less useful navigation system that a $300 Garmin or TomTom unit.
     
  5. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    MA
    iPhone 4 for me, too.
    Things get pretty funky with non-iPod apps like Pandora, too.
     
  6. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Nothing worthwhile that I saw from the CES coverage to bother upgrading to since my car is brand new anyway. Guess I'll wait until CES 2012 and take another look at what Panasonic or Sony has at that point. I love my old TomTom unit so hope someone like Panasonic adopts the TomTom software as well.
     
  7. Eberhard

    Eberhard #421 Model S #S32

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Germany
    I made new speed records with my Roadster. According to my Alpine, i achieved 360km/h in a Tunnel? when i was setting my cruise-control to 80km/h. It simple does not see, that there is no GPS at all and sends you no nowhere then solid rock.
     
  8. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Translation assistance in case someone needs it:

    His GPS showed his speed as ~220MPH when he went through a tunnel because the GPS signal was blocked by the tunnel.

    ---

    Related, on some cars when I drive through a downtown with tall buildings the GPS coordinates on the map start jumping around.
    I guess some of the signals bounce and confuse the system into thinking your car suddenly moved somewhere else.
     
  9. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    I e-mailed my Tesla Ranger person and he's looking into the firmware update for this unit and how map updates are handled.
     
  10. Dragon

    Dragon Lightning Green Fairytale

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Italy
    Excuse me for beeing a bit off-topic, just a quick question: What's the name of the standard audio system? I mean, what do you get if you don't go with the Infotainment option? Thank you.
     
  11. felixtb

    felixtb RsEU502,Sp+14274,XpEUSig4

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Lausanne, CH
    EU guys. there is both a firmware and a map update for the EU mounted Alpine system that is not at all the same as in the US. I asked my dealer (Zurich) to get the updates from Alpine so they can install them when I get my car in mid march. So if you ask them they should have everything for the update by then in their location.

    /fb
     
  12. Eberhard

    Eberhard #421 Model S #S32

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Germany
    I get sick of my ALPINE. if a radiostation gets weak, the tuner produce a lot of noise - it simple did not stop as i was used for all my recent NAV/Radio systems.
    The Alpine technologie looks like to be more then 10 years old.
    It rebooted several times within the 2-weeks. If i drive through a tunnels it loose sync.

    Does someone has experience with alternative NAV-System? When i talked to Tesla, i got the answer, the old one (JVS) were even worse.
     
  13. W.Petefish

    W.Petefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,059
    Location:
    North Texas (DFW)
    The short answer is, at least from tesla, the carbon fiber body interferes with the signal. I'm a little dubious about that though. Were you using the AM or FM band on the tuner? I've had experience with my 2011 2.5 of the motor causing interference as well through the power lines.

    I have had the screen go blank several times as well, and it gives an error saying No Songs from my iPod touch requiring a reboot of my iPod.
     
  14. kgb

    kgb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'm fishing for solutions for these problems:

    1) You are traveling somewhere you are not entirely familiar. You are using the NAV. The screen shows the map and turn directions. You get a call on your bluetooth linked phone. The map goes away! I had to pull over and beg to get off the phone with my Dad right away. I was late and at an intersection, and I wasn't sure which way to go. I hung up on him, and waited for the map to return. Does anyone know a way around this "feature?"

    2) The single DIN NAV only shows a small map. The double DIN NAV should show more. I usually like my screen scale set to around 1 mile (sometimes more). When I have the NAV set to a destination, with each decision point I reach, the NAV zooms into the maximum zoom. The map shows what is inches in front of may car, but I'd like to see what is a few yards ahead. I find myself constantly pressing the "-" button to zoom out so that I can see what is coming up on the map. Is there a way to limit what the maximum auto-zoom is, or even to turn off auto-zoom?

    3) Don't listen to talk radio when getting a little help inside the city. Some systems have a setting with which you can adjust the verbosity of the NAV. Seriously, when moving through the city, I don't need the exact step by step. Can I shut her up without turning her off?
     
  15. S-2000 Roadster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    There is a setting for this in the Navigation preferences. I changed it and have never had a problem since.
     

Share This Page