TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Alpine IVA-NAV-10

Discussion in 'Roadster' started by Botbldr45, Oct 15, 2014.

  1. Botbldr45

    Botbldr45 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Sedona, Az
    Anybody tried to update the NAV-10?
     
  2. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    The map update? I've done that. It's such a bad unit though that some have replaced it. There are a few threads about that already.
     
  3. Botbldr45

    Botbldr45 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Location:
    Sedona, Az
    I know people hate the unit but I don't want to tear the car apart to replace it yet........ but, good point.
    Next question:
    Where did you get the update???
     
  4. bart513

    bart513 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    East Hampton
    I called Alpine and they said that the update is not ready yet!!! Also Idk how to update either.
     
  5. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    This was maybe two years ago but I bought a map update SD card from their website and installed it. Do a search on TMC for map update Alpine and it should show up.
     
  6. TOBASH

    TOBASH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    New York
    I just updated wirelessly.

    I did it by going into the radio's setup and playing with buttons. Took about 10 minutes to download due to poor reception.

    I believe most of the bad things about this radio are really the fault of a crappy antenna system.

    Best,

    T
     
  7. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    What station do you tune to? They charged $100 for the map update before.
     
  8. TOBASH

    TOBASH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    New York
    I just followed the prompts. I subscribe to Sirius and there was no mention of $

    That's really all I know so far.

    Best,

    T
     
  9. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Thanks. Are you talking about map updates or firmware?
     
  10. Chickenlittle

    Chickenlittle Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,665
    Location:
    Virginia
    Funny but I finally figured out where the CDs go in the unit
     
  11. TOBASH

    TOBASH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    New York

    LOL. I discovered that when I was pushing buttons in front of my 8 year old son.

    Suddenly the unit opened and all was made clear.

    Now I just need to find the 8 track...

    As far as map update vs firmware... in retrospect it was a map update. If I confused you all... Sorry.
     
  12. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Cool. I ended my Sirius subscription long ago but better than paying $100 for new maps.
     
  13. thefortunes

    thefortunes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    So I looked through the menu and saw the update maps option but it was greyed out. I do have Sirius.

    Any further thoughts TOBASH as to how you got it remotely? It seems per Alpine website you have to buy and use the card.
     
  14. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    It's really not worth paying for the map update. That $100 could go a decent way towards replacing the unit entirely. Also if you plug your phone into the USB Google Maps audio can go through speakers.
     
  15. TOBASH

    TOBASH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    New York
    I will play with the buttons again to see if I can get into that screen again.

    The car is parked at my other place, so this won't be done until the weekend. (Sorry)

    Best,

    T
     
  16. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,851
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    You can pay less than $100 for a nice smartphone mount. Works much better.
     
  17. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Agree. Don't reward Alpine for this unit. Your maps will be out of date anyway.
     
  18. tonybelding

    tonybelding Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Hamilton, Texas
    I figured out where to put a SD card, although I had to use my Leatherman Tool to get the rubber door open. I haven't figured out how to actually play music (or anything else) from the card, though. Surely they put that card slot in the unit for some purpose?

    I also haven't gotten it to work with my iPod Classic. The closest I came to success was when the ALPINE logo appeared for a couple of seconds on the iPod's screen... Aside from that, nothing. This would be the most convenient thing for me if I could get it working.
     
  19. thefortunes

    thefortunes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    The SD card slot is there to update maps.

    We were able to connect my son's iPod to the Alpine via the connector by the handbrake (until I changed out the cable for a mini-usb so I could connect my Galaxy s5). You have to select the Aux source, iirc.
     

Share This Page