TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Android App now has slider for Set Charge Limit

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by scottm, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    Canada
    It used to give a choice for Standard or Max Range.

    Now (Android) App has a slider under "Set Charge Limit" with suggested ranges for what a Daily or Trip charge is considered to be. Still no quantity / metric being shown (i.e. actual percentage).. just a slider with a vague position pointing to a battery. We assume the extreme right is full must be 100% because there aint no more room to slide. But other than that... it's "more or less full" than the diagram shows.

    When did that change happen?

    I don't recall taking a new version of App from the store... so this is something they've done server side and the App is just another kind of special browser.



    ... it would be cool if you slide past the right edge of the battery a Ranger shows up with a bigger battery pack to install, and an invoice. Seamless hardware ordering and upgrade process.
     
  2. Perfect_Flaw

    Perfect_Flaw Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    US
    Dude, the app has been like this for months.
     
  3. Btrflyl8e

    Btrflyl8e Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Seminole, Florida, United States
    I noticed it last week. Most likely you have your phone set to allow automatic app updates. It does have the little 10% marks... so you can dial it in with a little accuracy

    - - - Updated - - -

    Mine hasn't. The iPhone app had it months ago, but not Android. At least, not mine
     
  4. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    Canada
    Right, saw it on my wifes Apple and thot it was iOnly thing. Checked my droid and there it was. New to me in last couple weeks.
     
  5. rlang59

    rlang59 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    US
    No the Android app has not been like this for months.
     
  6. Perfect_Flaw

    Perfect_Flaw Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    US

    Ah ok - makes sense! I have an iPhone. The thread starter didn't mention this, I just assume most people have an iPhone so didn't even think about it.
     
  7. EarlyAdopter

    EarlyAdopter Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,497
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
  8. TES-E

    TES-E Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Casa Grande, AZ
    My Android phone indicated a Tesla app update last week. Slider was added to the app then.

    LOTS more Androids than Apples..... :biggrin:
     
  9. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    Canada
    #9 scottm, Nov 13, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2014
    Yup, I see now that my Android Tesla App got updated Nov.7 on my device to V2.1 78

    I must have auto-updating enabled... I'll have to check that out and disable.

    I take back what I said about being a server-side feature and the app being just a fancy browser: I'm sorry Tesla App.
     
  10. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Moderator note: Thread title updated to reflect 'Android app'.
     
  11. tiblot

    tiblot Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Herndon, Virginia, United States
    Uh, does anyone have Lollipop? The app doesn't work at all it seems. Can't even login.
     
  12. rlang59

    rlang59 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    US
    I do, app works fine for me. I did restore the settings from a backup so I didn't have to log in so there may be a problem that I didn't see.
     
  13. auger

    auger Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    SoFL
    Works for me, too. I did a clean install of Lollipop on a Nexus 5.
     
  14. rlang59

    rlang59 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    US
    I'm on a Nexus 5 as well.
     

Share This Page