Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
Discuss Tesla's Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y, Cybertruck, Roadster and More.
Register

Anyone who went from a P90DL to a P100DL

Evil Twin

Member
Feb 21, 2018
262
205
Los Angeles
Need advice:

I can find really good deals on 2016 P90DL's (with V3 battery, now below my original budget).

I figure it's about 6 months until the P100DL's fall into my price range.

Anyone who has made the switch, what say you? Am I giving up that much speed/range/highway acceleration?

Much appreciated!
 

Derek Kessler

Active Member
Apr 15, 2016
1,193
1,806
Cincinnati
I've not been in a position to make such a switch, but...

Speed: Nope, same 155mph top speed
Range: Yep, 30-40 miles
Highway Acceleration: Nope.

Biggest difference is the range, followed by a marginally faster 0-60 time.
 

Evil Twin

Member
Feb 21, 2018
262
205
Los Angeles
Last deal I passed on was a 2016 P90DL with a V2 battery for 78. I passed after it appeared that this particular battery was suffering range degradation.

Currently deciding on a V3 battery, refresh (therefore AP2) for 85.
 

rory breaker

Member
Aug 11, 2016
389
657
TX
I thought about it but frankly it’s just not worth the upgrade/cost/time to either swap batteries, or sell/buy a new P100DL. Difference is so so marginal, and I barely ever go full throttle anyway.....just made no sense to do it.
 

jaguar36

Active Member
Apr 10, 2014
2,069
1,570
NJ
If you're planning on keeping the car for awhile, I'd avoid the 90 and its degradation issues altogether and wait for a P100D to get into your price range. If you're only keeping it for a few years might as well get the 90 and save a couple bucks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: P85Dave

GeorgeSymonds

Active Member
Mar 16, 2018
1,165
720
UK
There are P90DL Facelift with V3 battery on AP1 - there was a small window, although most would have switched their order to P100D I imagine. I doubt there are any P90DL with EAP/AP2 but I could be wrong.

But either way. when you the P100D is in your price bracket, the P90DL will be even cheaper - there is always likely to be a 15-20% difference in price - its a matter of whether it's worth it to you.
 

GatorGuy

Member
Feb 25, 2018
529
511
Jacksonville
I looked at P90D's as well before I bought my P100D. Not only did I learn about the issue with V1/V2 batteries vs V3 but they still suffer from significant more degradation. The P100D is more robust system with better designed cooling.

Max power for a P90D is just over 500kw vs over 580kw for the P100D. That power difference isn't that noticeable on the low end. Going from 2.8 seconds to 2.4/5 seconds isn't as noticeable as the acceleration on the high end (highway acceleration).
 
  • Like
  • Informative
Reactions: 3mp_kwh and P85Dave

jerjozwik

Active Member
May 12, 2014
1,177
660
san gabriel valley
last generation of the 90kwh battery is rock solid. since getting my swap i have been using max battery more than ever and still seeing the same 242 rated range as when the battery was installed a year ago.
 

jaguar36

Active Member
Apr 10, 2014
2,069
1,570
NJ
According to this thread definitely should be a lot closer to 270. 242 Is a serious departure from where it should be.
That's probably the 90% charge. The V3 packs are better but still have serious degradation issues compared with the 100s or 85s.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GatorGuy

GeorgeSymonds

Active Member
Mar 16, 2018
1,165
720
UK
No, 242 is range degradation, plain and simple. I've researched this issue extensively.

I think you are wrong. Typical is based on circa 300wh/m in a 90D and 330wh/m in a P90D. 242 miles at 330 is circa 80kwh, if it was meant to be 270 miles it would be 89kwh and the 90 battery has never had that capacity available.

I’ve owned both
 

Evil Twin

Member
Feb 21, 2018
262
205
Los Angeles
I think you are wrong. Typical is based on circa 300wh/m in a 90D and 330wh/m in a P90D. 242 miles at 330 is circa 80kwh, if it was meant to be 270 miles it would be 89kwh and the 90 battery has never had that capacity available.

I’ve owned both
Search the TONS of data on this forum and you'll see 242 IS degradation. Find a user named "Walta" who reported 241 and got his battery changed from a V1 to a V3 FOR RANGE DEGRADATION.

Just because you bought into Tesla's "that's normal" explanation, doesn't mean everybody did. Those who argued got new batteries.... (hint: they tell EVERYONE it's normal, and then only attend to the squeeky wheels).
 

About Us

Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.

Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


SUPPORT TMC
Top