TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

App keeps changing setting to range charge?

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by ajw, Jun 22, 2014.

  1. ajw

    ajw Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Anyone else had this problem? Each time I log in to the app...it warns me to switch off of range charge. Each time I make this change, no problem. I check the console in the car and charging % looks as expected. I then check the app, and it again warns me to switch from range mode....and restarts charging the car...until I again, switch back to standard charge.
    so the app appears to be 'stuck' on having me at range mode every time I log in.
     
  2. andrewket

    andrewket Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,573
    Nope, that's weird.
     
  3. Seven7

    Seven7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida
    Close out the app and reboot your phone, I have no idea if that will work but it's worth a shot. Might try unplugging your car while the phone reboots.
     
  4. N4HHE

    N4HHE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    Location:
    Madison, AL
    Since 5.9 I keep noticing from the car's console that its apparently set to charge at 40A. It doesn't have problems remembering to start at 2:00 AM.

    Friday I left the Model S at home. Then from work decided I needed a full range charge for after work. From the iPhone app it charged at 26A, and I was happy.
     
  5. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    13,319
    Location:
    Texas
    There's a bug in the software that has the display show 40 amps. If you actually watch while it charges, it uses the number that you set, and you don't have to change it.
     

Share This Page