TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Autopilot (1) Misreads KPH Signs

Discussion in 'Model X: User Interface' started by FarmerDave, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. FarmerDave

    FarmerDave Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Martinsburg, PA
    I just took a road trip through eastern Canada and to make speed limit compliance easier I switched the touchscreen from miles to kilometers. Everything worked fine except that Autopilot continuously misread the speed limit signs.

    The speed limit that appeared on the instrument panel was always much higher than what the signs said (e.g. 160kph). I didn't do the calculation, but I suspect Autopilot was reading the signs as mph and then converting to kph. Did I neglect to change a setting somewhere or is this a bug?
     
  2. CalBlue 85D

    CalBlue 85D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Bug! Reported and not yet addressed in several FW updates. Mine was fine last summer, but people started reporting issues around May of this year and so far no fix from Tesla.
     
  3. SMSMD

    SMSMD Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,073
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    AP 1 driven 2000 km in the last 5 days from Alberta to British Columbia, no such issue noted at all
     
  4. CalBlue 85D

    CalBlue 85D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Lucky you! Have you been in the USA lately? I think another Canadian owner reported only experiencing the problem after a trip South of the 49th parallel, but I'm not positive. Maybe you just have better luck!

    Speed Bug

    The Junior Programmers are at it again
     
    • Informative x 1
  5. kfarmer

    kfarmer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle
    We noticed it on our AP2 during a trip a month ago. Best that we could tell, it was strictly a display bug: TACC used the correct value internally. Is it affecting TACC in AP1?
     
  6. CalBlue 85D

    CalBlue 85D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    TACC on AP1 works fine, it's just the "speed limit" sign on the IC that displays incorrectly.
     
  7. FarmerDave

    FarmerDave Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Martinsburg, PA
    The incorrect "speed limit" sign also affects TACC on AP1. If you hold the "engage" lever to initiate TACC at speed limit plus offset speed, it will accelerate to that incorrect speed. Exciting!

    If you set the TACC speed yourself it works OK.
     
  8. DrComputer

    DrComputer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    970
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    Neither AP1 nor AP2 read the speed limit signs (they can, but that feature set is not enabled). Speed limits are picked up from the navigation database (not always accurate).
     
  9. FarmerDave

    FarmerDave Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Martinsburg, PA
    Sorry, but that's incorrect. In my area there's a 25 mph speed limit sign on an angled side road that AP1 reads every time a pass it on a posted 45 mph road. AP slows down until it sees another 45 mph sign 30 yards later. Also, AP1 can't interpret "END 45 mph" correctly and remains restricted to that speed on a 55 mph highway...
     
  10. S'toon

    S'toon Knows where his towel is

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2,516
    Location:
    SK
  11. CalBlue 85D

    CalBlue 85D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    AP1 definitely reads signs. I was traveling through Seattle last Monday and there is a stretch of I-5 with variable speed limits, so the pre-programmed maps can't know what the current speed limit is. As I passed each digital sign, AP1 correctly read the sign and displayed the current speed limit. I was especially impressed that in one area the carpool lane had a different speed limit from the rest of the lanes and the car was able to display the speed for the lane I was in. In that one instance, the speed limit changed to the limit that was displayed on 5 out of the 6 signs as I approached the sign array, but corrected itself and changed to the speed for my lane as I passed directly underneath the sign.

    And just to be clear, each array of speed limit signs was different than the previous stretch of freeway, so the car was making adjustments as I progressed towards downtown.
     
  12. spc

    spc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Edinburg, TX
    AP1 can read them just fine. AP2 can't read at all, it gets its info from the 3rd party maps, so be ready to either be rear-ended and it slams on the breaks or a ticket if you trust the maps.
     
  13. thakur

    thakur New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Acton
    AP1 definitely reads the sign! In my neighborhood, near the school zone, someone painted a 30mph sign and now it reads as 80mph. My X reads it as 80 whereas regular garmin GPS still has it as 30mph.
     
    • Funny x 1

Share This Page