TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

AutoPilot question

Discussion in 'Model X' started by MillerLite, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. MillerLite

    MillerLite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Liberty, Missouri
    Hi Everyone, I just joined the forum and just picked up my MX last week (P90D). Last night I was driving and the AutoSteer was gray shaded out and did not allow me to put it into autopilot (I was on a major highway that should have been no problem) any thoughts? thanks
     
  2. napabill

    napabill Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    Napa, California, United States
    You double pulled the stalk? Will a single pull activate cruise?
     
  3. ABCCBA

    ABCCBA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Somewhere
    What speed limit do you have set steering assist? You could have been going too fast, is a guess
     
  4. MillerLite

    MillerLite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Liberty, Missouri
    Thanks for the response. Single pull activated the cruise but could not activate the autopilot with double pull. The highway speed limit was 65 and I was going right around 65 when I tried it multiple times. When I went to controls/settings to see if I had something set up wrong that is where I saw the autosteer grayed out.
     
  5. ABCCBA

    ABCCBA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Somewhere
    There is a setting on the driver assist page that limits when AP will work. My car is not here to take a picture of the screen. Double check the settings.
     
  6. m2s2

    m2s2 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    florida
    Another newbie autopilot question. Is there a way to turn off autopilot ( both tacc and auto steer) besides hitting brake pedal? Sometimes I want to take over without slowing down, I know I can gently hit brake, but I'd there any way to cancel from have control?
     
  7. FarmerDave

    FarmerDave Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    340
    Location:
    Martinsburg, PA
    Easy peasy. Just push the stalk forward. RTFM.
     
    • Informative x 1
  8. ABCCBA

    ABCCBA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Push the stalk forward to deactivate TACC and AP
     
    • Informative x 1
  9. Phil Seastrand

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    United States
    The only way currently is to move the steering wheel enough that the AutoSteering cancels.
     
  10. Amoroso6

    Amoroso6 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Greensboro nc
    you can push the stalk back and it will turn off, hit the break or turn the wheel. I haven't tried to push the stalk forward. As for the autosteer not coming on, i was reading the manual today about autopark and it noted the system needs to calibrate during the first 30 days so some items may not work. Maybe that has something to do with it.
     
  11. Phil Seastrand

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, but these actions also cancels the TACC.
     
  12. xkwizit

    xkwizit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Folsom, CA, United States
    Turning the wheel doesn't cancel TACC
     
  13. RKap

    RKap Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    Another question from a new owner - when I used AP in traffic coming home after delivery 2 days ago, everything worked great - until traffic cleared and there was open space. The car wanted to increase speed well above the speed limit, so I took over. I have it set at relative speed and to go 0 mph above the speed limit, but is there another setting I'm missing? I didn't get a chance to go on the highway yesterday, but will today to play with it more.
     
  14. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10,393
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Sounds like the car had an erroneous perception of what the speed limit was on the road at that time. AP isn't perfect, yet.
     
  15. ABCCBA

    ABCCBA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Most likely, being in heavy traffic, the Sign Reading failed to pickup a change of speed limits along the way. The OP probably didn't recognize this, as the car was being paced by the surrounding speed of traffic, not the speed limit. Once traffic cleared, TACC resumed to the last known Speed Limit. I happen to live in an area where the opposite is true. I leave in a 35MPH signed area. I then turn onto a highway that is 55 MPH, but there is no posted speed limit sign for about 1/2 mile. I can't engage AP before I get to the speed limit sign, because it says it is limited to the 35MPH posted speed limit, and of course I am driving faster than 35MPH. Once I get to the 55MPH sign, all is well. JMHO

     
  16. RKap

    RKap Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    The speed limit was the same the whole time, though I couldn't go 65 until the traffic cleared. I thought if I had it on relative speed, it would pace itself by surrounding traffic but no more than the setting of the speed limit offset (0 mph at the time). Is that incorrect?
     
  17. josher32

    josher32 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    West Linn OR
    May have been a bug on one of the sensors. I've had this before and went around and checked no stuck on bugs on radar or sensors. Usually fixes autopilot unavailable errors.
     
    • Like x 1
  18. ABCCBA

    ABCCBA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Somewhere
    @RKap, not sure what you mean. If the TACC was set to 65MPH, and with a car in front of you doing 55MPH, you will do 55MPH.. However, if the car in front changed lanes or was no longer present, you would increase to 65MPH, the speed set on TACC regardless of what the traffic on the other lanes was doing.

    Sorry if I am not understanding your circumstances.

     
  19. RKap

    RKap Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    I'm not explaining it well, I'm very new to this! My speed assist settings are set to "relative" for speed limit, with 0 offset from speed limit. When I was driving on the highway with a 65 mph speed limit, once traffic cleared, AP started increasing well above 65 and I don't know why.
     
  20. thimel

    thimel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    The icon on the instrument cluster that turns blue to show when TACC is on, shows the speed TACC is set to. If this happens again, check that speed.
    When you turn on TACC by pulling the cruise control lever towards the back of the car, it should set the cruise control speed to either the speed limit plus your offset or you actual speed, which ever is larger. If instead you turn on TACC by pushing the lever up or down, it will set the cruise speed to your present speed. Once TACC is already on, pushing the lever up or down increases or decreases the speed setting. Play around with these controls sometime when there isn't too much traffic to get familiar with how it works.
     
    • Like x 1

Share This Page