TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Base 60 Kwh Model S now has 380 hp?

Discussion in 'Model S' started by calisnow, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. calisnow

    calisnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    So, I thought that before the Tesla party at Hawthorne, the base model, single motor car had only 302 hp. I asked my sales rep and she thought the same thing, that perhaps the 380hp is a misprint, but she says all her training literature confirms it. However the 0-60 time is still listed at 5.9 (I realize the cars are testing faster than published times, but still - you would think with an almost 25% listed increase in horsepower they would also list a faster acceleration time, unless they've gone to taller gearing).

    Anyone else notice this?
     
  2. tiblot

    tiblot Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Herndon, Virginia, United States
    Yeah I saw this. It was 306 or 308 before, I think.

    Not sure whats up.
     
  3. Thud

    Thud Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Atlanta
    The more likely explanation is that the actual motor output is being advertised now, rather than severely under rating them.
     
  4. maz4278

    maz4278 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Connecticut
    mo power = mo smiles. however, I still will take the range increase on the s85 :)
     
  5. mspohr

    mspohr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,804
    Location:
    California
    Both the 60D and 85D have the same new dual motors (188 hp each). The 60 is listed at 5.7 0-60 and 125 top speed and the 85 is 5.2 -60 and 155 top speed.
    I assume that the lower performance for the 60 is because of the smaller battery. The 85D is rated for 295 miles range at 65 mph!
     
  6. aus

    aus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    United States
    How can the 85D be faster than the 60D???

    .
     
  7. mspohr

    mspohr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,804
    Location:
    California
    Smaller battery. Less power to the motors.
     
  8. PokerBroker

    PokerBroker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The 60D has two small motors, the 85D has the big one in the rear and small in the front
     
  9. scottf200

    scottf200 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Chicagoland ModelX S603
    Correction: 85D has 2 small. P85D has 1 big and 1 small.

    kgwwgaC.png
     
  10. -Xee-

    -Xee- Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Shan
    Yeah i'm wondering about the same thing. 380 BHP is a huge upgrade if this is true. Previously 307 (or 302, can't remember the exact number) BHP were stated.

    But how come S85 is also shown with 380 BHP, but accelerates faster than S60?
     
  11. WarpedOne

    WarpedOne Supreme Premier

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,661
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    380 HP motor power != battery or 'car' power

    You can replace a 60kWh with a 85kWh battery and get more power out of the car. With same motor and controller.
    I bet Tesla just started to quote motor design power. What the car can actually output is whole another story.

    Forget about 691HP from P85D - pure misconception.
    There is still that same 85kWh battery with max ~4C discharge and 640A fuse.
    I.e total vehicle power output is exactly the same.

    Feel free to bash me, that does not make you right.
     
  12. -Xee-

    -Xee- Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Shan
    Then why doesn't the S85 show more "car power" than the S60?
     
  13. WarpedOne

    WarpedOne Supreme Premier

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,661
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    It does.. stronger acceleration and higher top speed.
     
  14. Thud

    Thud Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Atlanta
    How do we know that the batteries are limited to 4C discharge rate?

    Here's a variant of Panasonic's 18650 cell that is rated for 25C discharge:

    PANASONIC 18650 NCR18650A 3100mAh $9.49 Li-ion battery | Made in Japan | Orbtronic USA

    20C and 25C are very common these days.

    Is it possible that the P85D has a different fuse? A 4C discharge rate would be around 450hp max.
    And yet we have the car itself, a 5000-lb beast that is able to get to 60mph in 3.2 seconds. That would be physically impossible with the maximum power you get from a 4C discharge.

    So obviously something has changed in that model, or some previous assumptions around the batteries are not correct. Or Tesla is breaking the laws of physics.
     
  15. WarpedOne

    WarpedOne Supreme Premier

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,661
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Another one?
    You may start educating yourself here: http://www.teslamotorsclub.com/showthread.php/21625-Motor-battery-combo-performance-differences-S60-S85-and-P85

    Not with 3500mAh 18650 cells.
    If there were such cells, there would also be 5000mAh cells with 4C 'safe' discharge limit. And a Model S with 430 EPA range.

    With same cells and same warranty?

    Just plain wrong.
    You can't do the math yourself?
     

Share This Page