TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Canadian Keyboard - ".COM" dedicated button changed to ".CA"

Discussion in 'Canada' started by SlyWombat, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. SlyWombat

    SlyWombat Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, CA
    I have noticed that the keyboard when entering a url in the web browser now has ".CA" instead of the dedicated ".COM" button on the keyboard. This is a big waste of a change that came in the 6.X software updates. I assume in Hong Kong it is ".HK"? or ".CO.UK" in London?
     
  2. deonb

    deonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3,020
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
  3. green1

    green1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,116
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    It shows a fundamental lack of understanding of the Canadian market, the assumption that we would be more likely to use .ca than .com would make sense if Canadian companies actually used .ca more often than .com, but they don't.
     
  4. mknox

    mknox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,570
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Yeah, I find that annoying too. Very few, if any sites I would go to are .ca domains
     
  5. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,853
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Agreed. We don't use .ca at all for our company. It's all .com
     
  6. swrving

    swrving Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Campbellville, ON, Canada
    Just hold down on on the .ca and other options appear. Not saying it shouldn't be customizable, but if this is the biggest issue with the car, then things aren't that bad.
     
  7. mknox

    mknox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,570
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    It isn't. It's just a small issue that wasn't broken in the first place.
     
  8. deonb

    deonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3,020
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    Well, it does show that Tesla Engineering is getting more and more out of touch with their customer base. The communication channels that used to exist are pretty much entirely eroded by now.

    That's sad - that level of customer->sales/support->engineering isolation doesn't belong in 21st century business.

    You can actually chat these days online with Microsoft engineers & program managers about virtually any aspect of any product (if you have something of substance to say). And they sell thousands of times the volume than Tesla does. Somehow the official Evil Empire can find the time to talk directly to their customers, but Tesla can't. There isn't even a single Tesla Engineering blogger.
     
  9. SlyWombat

    SlyWombat Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, CA
    Well, I cant remember if I updated the firmware in the car before I posted at the start (yeah I know it was only 4 days ago, but I did have a car update in the last week). But hooray, now the default button is back to ".COM".

    And if this was a remote setting, congrats to those Telsa employees that lurk on these boards. Either way, thanks.
     
  10. mknox

    mknox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,570
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Back to .com for me too after the latest firmware update. Much better.
     
  11. SlyWombat

    SlyWombat Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON, CA
    ....and I did learn from this post holding the key down gives all other other common options. Thanks @swrving
     
  12. swrving

    swrving Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Campbellville, ON, Canada
    No worries, I stumbled up on that when they had that brief switch to .ca as default since iOS offers the same hold and get more options feature, and sure enough it worked.
     

Share This Page