TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Clock on the Center Display

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by rogelio888, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. rogelio888

    rogelio888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Chicago
    Any way to put a clock on the center display?
     
  2. jomo25

    jomo25 P4398

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Use browser on console and go to dash.time4tesla.com

    Haven't tried in a while. I assume it still works?
     
  3. Todd Burch

    Todd Burch Electron Pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,733
    Location:
    Smithfield, VA
    There is already a clock at the top of the touchscreen and driver's console. I guess you mean a big picture of an analog clock?

    Why use screen real estate for that?
     
  4. Zextraterrestrial

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Humboldt/Los Altos
  5. sp4rk

    sp4rk Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Schaumburg, IL
    Because the clock top right is FAR too small.
     
  6. vfx

    vfx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14,792
    Location:
    CA CA
    Can't be as bad as the charging volts/amps readout in the Roadster.
     
  7. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Ehh, there's one on the dash display also (much closer=easier to see?).
     
  8. Volker.Berlin

    Volker.Berlin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    242
  9. rogelio888

    rogelio888 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Chicago
    How is tho clock installed?
     
  10. sp4rk

    sp4rk Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Schaumburg, IL
    Thanks for the thought. Nigel. That one is the same point size. And when the dash dims, still impossible to see as is the entire bottom row of stuff.
    I would LOVE to see TM add a clock app so I could have a digital clock to the left of the speedo when GPS not there.
    Or right.
    Or center. :)
     
  11. gregincal

    gregincal Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2,137
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Actually I think the one on the dash is actually smaller. I agree a large clock on the dash would be nice. When I'm not using Nav (most of the time) I don't find any good use for half the dash (one half is trip computer, the other half displays media info, except I have media info already up on the center console).
     
  12. kendallpb

    kendallpb Model S: P 8061

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Analog? Yipes no--digital, and it needn't be big, IMHO.

    I've been tempted to pull up a digital clock display in the browser. I just squint, for now, but the dash and main screens are too small for my aging eyes and I don't usually need half the screen, anyway. I have the energy readout (also on dash) and the "radio" (listening to audiobooks, I hardly need to look at the faux radio dial). Really, while I'm driving, the whole big display is somewhat wasted, I suppose. Gah, I never thought of it like this.... ;-)
     
  13. ddruz

    ddruz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    North Shore Oahu, HI
    I concur. I use this very frequently. It's extremely sharp.
     
  14. sp4rk

    sp4rk Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Schaumburg, IL
    If the browser could handle multiple windows, I would agree, but to use the browser for a clock is like swatting a fly with a gun.
    Just make us an app, please TM?
     
  15. Volker.Berlin

    Volker.Berlin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    And while you are at it, make it available in the instrument cluster, too. No browser-based "app" is ever able to do this.
     

Share This Page