TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Connecting to xfinitywifi

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by DOCAL, Jun 20, 2016.

  1. DOCAL

    DOCAL Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I couldn't find any existing threads on this, so figured I'd post what I found here in case it helps anyone else.

    I tried to connect to the xfinitywifi access points a few times, but the car failed each time. I figured it was probably that the car didn't have the logic to handle the captive portal, so there was no way to log in and register the car with my account.

    I noticed that by tapping on wifi settings there was a little (i) icon which showed the mac address. So I made a note of it, and grabbed my laptop. On Linux and Mac you can change the local mac address temporarily using the ifconfig command as root - I've no idea about windows, but maybe someone else can chime in.

    I changed the interface mac address to be the same as the car (ifconfig en0 ether 90:03:b7:aa:bb:cc) and then clicked on the xfinitywifi access point, logged in and named the device. Then disconnected and changed my laptop's mac address back. After doing that, the car was able to connect successfully as the mac was now registered.
     
    • Informative x 2
    • Like x 1
  2. chillaban

    chillaban Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Thanks dude! I was actually tempted to do the same thing the other day but never ended up following up on it.

    And you are right, it seems like if a network is a captive portal, the Tesla will refuse to connect to it, as if it couldn't join the SSID at all.

    (Oh the joys of apartment living...)
     
  3. Wojski

    Wojski Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Any idea on how long the MAC is cached before you need to re-authenticate again with Comcast?
     
  4. chillaban

    chillaban Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Bay Area
    As far as I can tell, it's indefinite. You can log on to your xfinity account and see all the hotspot devices you've approved under your login. I can see some very old iPhones in my list.
     
  5. Toasty

    Toasty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
  6. Chicag000

    Chicag000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sorry Can someone outline how to do this for people not familiar with writing code in mac terminal? I really appreciate it.
     
  7. DOCAL

    DOCAL Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    You need to know the MAC address of your car, and the name/MAC of the wifi interface on your Mac.
    Assuming they are a0:a1:a2:a3:a4:a5 and en0 then the command would be...

    sudo ifconfig en0 ether a0:a1:a2:a3:a4:a5

    After that, connect to xfinity and log in with your username and password and name the device something sensible.
    You can check it's registered from the page https://customer.xfinity.com/Secure/WiFiDevices/

    You can restore the original MAC by rebooting, or re-doing the ifconfig command with the original address.

    Feel free to message me if you need more info.
     
  8. Polyport

    Polyport Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    I usually just select the xfinitiwifi network in the car, then select the car's browser and try to browse to any URL. The portal will come up and I provide my username/password, after which the car works fine on the wifi network.
     
    • Informative x 2
  9. GWord

    GWord Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I us the same technique as Polyport outlined. Has worked well for me.
     
  10. shRed

    shRed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Greenwood Village, Colorado
    Just following up to see if anyone knows if that sudo ifconfig ____ ether ____ command posted by DOCAL will work on windows. Thanks!
     
  11. SabrToothSqrl

    SabrToothSqrl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,973
    Location:
    PA
    So... one could just randomly set their MAC and eventually get free wifi?

    Not that I have time to, just observing a security flaw...
     
  12. chillaban

    chillaban Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Bay Area
    It's worse than that. Usage on xfinitywifi counts towards your account holder's terabyte usage caps!
     
  13. DOCAL

    DOCAL Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Yup, or sniff a network and look for MACs that are passing traffic. Wait for them to go quiet, and then change yours to use their account.
     

Share This Page