TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

cruise control not available.

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by Rawad H., Jan 25, 2015.

  1. Rawad H.

    Rawad H. Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Livonia mi
    2 times in the last week i have receievd the message cruise control not available and my internet radio was down. has anyone had this happen to them before?
     
  2. TES-E

    TES-E Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Casa Grande, AZ
    I've not heard of any. You should call Tesla service right away and have them look at the logs.
     
  3. ggr

    ggr Roadster R80 537, SigS P85 29

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,473
    I think I saw that message once, and my experience with computers led me to do a therapeutic reboot of both displays. Then it worked fine.
     
  4. Rawad H.

    Rawad H. Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Livonia mi
    the first time this happened i was on the way to work, when i left it worked fine. today may be the same way when i leave. either way this is an anoyying first world problem lol.
     
  5. patp

    patp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Canada
    Happened to me 3-4 times.
     
  6. NOLA_Mike

    NOLA_Mike Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,556
    Location:
    Hammond, LA
    Is this the new Traffic Aware Cruise Control or the Standard Cruise Control? I believe it's been reported elsewhere that if you don't have your seat belt on TACC will report Cruise Control Not Available.

    Mike
     
  7. Rawad H.

    Rawad H. Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Livonia mi
    normal cruise control tacc hasnt been pushed to my car yet. and today i did not have my seat belt on when trying to turn it on ill have to test that out.
     
  8. Todd Burch

    Todd Burch Electron Pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,731
    Location:
    Smithfield, VA
    If your seat belt is off, it won't activate.
     
  9. Cyclone

    Cyclone Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,394
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    If that is indeed the case with the Op, then it would have been nice if it said "Cruise Control Not Available - Please fasten seatbelt".
     
  10. ohaq

    ohaq Model S #P9,326

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Michigan
    it has happened to me when i put the car in neuteral to coast and then put it back on drive and turn on cruise control. If this sequence is done very quickly then cruise control gets disabled.

    In the beginning it would not set the cruise control and i would just set it again. Later in version 6.0 (update done by a ranger at my home) it gave me the message pull over when its safe. I knew about it so i never pulled over as the message appeared as soon as put the car back on drive from neutral while coasting and then pulled the cruise stalk for cruise. Now if i do it it disables cruise control cant set it again.

    I have never tried to reset displays as i know one solution is to turn off then turn the car back on. I usually do that on a red light or just wait till get to work or home.
     
  11. mrElbe

    mrElbe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Stouffville, ON Canada
    While driving in winter weather today I got the message also. Problem was the ice build up in front of the radar unit. Once I cleared it, cruise was working again.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. CTShore

    CTShore Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Westbrook, CT
    Happened to me today while driving. Cruise control just went out while using TACC and message appeared (Slacker was not interrupted). Quite a surprise! Tried turning it back on a few miles later and it worked. But now I'm a little concerned about its reliability.
     
  13. LVSP85D

    LVSP85D Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Canada
    Just downloaded v7.0 today and got the same message, seatbelt is on and nothing blocking the radar unit...will try reseting the car and if it doesn't work I will have to call Tesla
     

Share This Page