Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
Discuss Tesla's Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y, Cybertruck, Roadster and More.
Register

Displayed range has increased without charging

SergeyUser

Member
Feb 11, 2017
441
285
Austin, TX
So I've charged my Model 3 Mid Range @ Supercharger to 80%, and this resulted in a 197.39 range (all data as per TeslaFi). I have driven a very short distance immediately after (2 minutes, 0.88 rated miles used), which resulted, as expected, in a remaining displayed range of 196.51. And then car idled for 43 minutes, and this resulted in a completely unexpected for me displayed range increase from 196.51 to 201.4. Did this happen to anyone else? Does someone know why exactly this have happened? I understand that there is some re-calibration, etc, but pay attention this was during a short idling period. Here is the TeslaFi screenshot of the Idle period.
 

Attachments

  • Idle_Range_Increase.png
    Idle_Range_Increase.png
    66.1 KB · Views: 19

CharleyBC

Active Member
Jun 28, 2019
1,490
1,721
Talent, OR
Yes.

We drove 100+ miles to a trail head, and parked with the car showing 140 miles of range. We went for our hike and returned to the car a couple hours later to find gremlins had charged us up to 148. We picked up eight miles hiking! I attributed it to the car warming in the sun.
 
  • Informative
Reactions: SergeyUser

SergeyUser

Member
Feb 11, 2017
441
285
Austin, TX
I’ve seen this happen on occasion and it appears to be related to warm temperatures. Not sure of anything official though.

In my case, it was a nighttime, and it all happened within an hour after Supercharge. I have driven ~8 miles before Supercharge and less than 1 mile after. Nothing special about the Supercharge itself as well (from 55% to 80%). So it should have been pretty constant temperature (~80F outside, as per TeslaFi, during the drive after Supercharge) environment without major fluctuations.
 

mba83

Member
Jan 10, 2019
128
59
South Carolina
In any battery, "resting" voltage will be higher than voltage under load, and takes some time to recover to that higher voltage. Range indicator obviously uses voltage level as the main input into their magic function. Clearly Tesla did some magic to try to account for various other things, such as temperature, how hard the car was pushed, etc, but it's very difficult to accurately predict range in any situation.
 

5_+JqckQttqck

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
1,851
1,404
Toronto
This will happen more and more as the ambient temperatures drop and the pack becomes cold. BMS reads wrong voltage/current initially after being cold/charged. As the pack discharges and warms up. Battery becomes optimal and range increases (is released).
 

SergeyUser

Member
Feb 11, 2017
441
285
Austin, TX
This will happen more and more as the ambient temperatures drop and the pack becomes cold. BMS reads wrong voltage/current initially after being cold/charged. As the pack discharges and warms up. Battery becomes optimal and range increases (is released).

It was colder at night (definitely not warmer), so range increased, quite likely, not due to increased battery temperature. Edit: Actually, it just happened within 43 minutes of Idle time. And the car was just cooling down at quite constant temperature, rather than being used or warmed up.
 

Products we're discussing on TMC...

About Us

Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.

Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


SUPPORT TMC
Top