TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

EVmote App

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by cryptyk, Aug 15, 2015.

  1. cynix

    cynix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Both Dash and Trips are showing miles/mph for me. Looks like we've covered all 4 possible combinations! :D
     
  2. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    For those seeing miles when the car is set to km, is the number itself in km?
     
  3. rdrcrmatt

    rdrcrmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    I'd love to see an app with a webUI that runs via standard web servers.
     
  4. Marcboy

    Marcboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I registered yesterday.

    First THANK YOU for this. The trip part is amazing, looks cool also.

    some comments

    1- The UI for controlling the car is not very clear, I ended up opening my roof, completely, and it stayed open for 2/3 hours in the rain. Nothing bad happened , but it was lucky.
    I pressed the roof button once, and immediately thought it was a bad idea. the Ui was then showing Vent./ I click the button a second time to close it. And though I was closing the roof. Apparently this opens it up completely. I blame myself, but for sure I was not clearly notified of what I was doing.
    2- Same UI, what is the lighting bolt ? Flashing the lights ? Also not clear
    3- I want the same in a phone app. Android :)
    4- (maybe this was answered in this thread before, sorry). How do you get access to my trips ? Is it available from the car ? Are you pinging my car and asking for gps coordinate every xx seconds ? If so, what is the impact on my battery ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    forgot.
    5- Can I extract the data ? It is my data at the origin, I am happy ot share it with you, but I'd love to keep it saved somewhere.
    6- Integration with IFFT ? that would be awesome. Not sure to do what, but if it is a possibility, I'll find something
     
  5. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    Can you say more? evMote should run just fine on mobile web browsers, and in the Tesla browser...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thanks :)

    Totally fair. I need to find a better way to show this.

    It should work perfectly in your mobile web browser :)

    I "subscribe" to the stream of GPS data that your car sends to Tesla. It shouldn't impact your battery because your car is already sending it to Tesla. I ask the Tesla servers to send it to me after the car sends it to them.

    For sure. I plan on allowing you to export the data to LogMySC, and to an Excel CSV. I agree that it's your data. I don't have a privacy policy in place yet, but for now, I promise not to do anything "bad" with your data. I won't sell it to anyone, or spam you, or stalk you, etc. I also promise to delete it if you'd like, and I'll work on getting you access to it in different ways, as I'm able.

    Probably pretty easy to do. I'll add it to the list!

    Thanks,
    Ryan
     
  6. dpodoll

    dpodoll Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    330
    Ryan - when you run out of work on the great ideas suggested so far, maybe you could customize the image of the car. I don't have pano roof, and don't need a vent button.
     
  7. cynix

    cynix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    For me, the numbers are in miles, but so far I've only checked it when my car is parked in an underground car park without 3G connection. Maybe you don't cache the car's settings, and when you can't connect to the car you're defaulting to miles/Fahrenheit?
     
  8. Marcboy

    Marcboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Another thing.

    I feel that the power usage on the trip view is not very useful right now.

    It says 5%. 5% of what ? of my total current battery pack power ? Of what I had at the beginning of the trip ? Also, I can't compare with others with different battery capacitym as it is now.

    Can we have a kw/hr power usage metric ? The % is fun, to see, but really the kw/hr is what is useful.

    Thanks again for the hard work, I love the app.

    ps: I didn't try much, but I was not able to log in from the car browser this morning, it kept showing me a page not available. But I didn't try to investigate.
     
  9. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    This is on the issue list already: Gather statistics for each trip · Issue #25 · rsteckler/evmote · GitHub

    The problem is that Tesla only provides the battery state as a % in the stream API I use for trips. I need to go get the Kw/H from a different API when a trip starts and stops. Just some extra work, but wanted to at least get the % in there for now :)

    Thanks,
    Ryan

    - - - Updated - - -

    That's exactly correct. If I can't get the data from the car, it shows miles. I like your idea of caching it. I'll do that.
     
  10. Wojski

    Wojski Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Just noticed something that I don't believe has been reported yet.

    When looking at trips page when the car is static, everything looks correct, however when the car is in motion and I click on a trip that is not the most recent, the right map pane updates to the past trip correctly, but then a second or two later the endpoint or the start point gets updated and gets a new line drawn to the cars current location. Basically it thinks the current location of the car is somehow connected to the past trip I am looking at.

    It's not a blocker for me, but wanted to report the issue.
     
  11. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    Aha! That's a new bug for sure. I'll add it to the list.
    Thanks!
     
  12. cynix

    cynix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I had a look when the car is reachable via 3G: the trips now show km correctly, but the dash still says miles/mph. The dash also shows Rated range even though I've selected Typical.
     
  13. rpo

    rpo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Washington
    Is the site having problems? It can't connect to my car at all today despite the mobile app working. I've tried logging in and out multiple times, but it just says "Your Tesla is offline. We'll keep searching for it." The trip logger is still working fine though....
     
  14. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    There is definitely something going on. Let me take a look.
     
  15. rdrcrmatt

    rdrcrmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    #115 rdrcrmatt, Oct 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 25, 2015
    Id like to host this myself.. I have many TB of space we could use for this, and a fair amount of bandwidth.. A small VMware host and affair amount of ram.. I could whip up a few servers if you wanted to separate out the functions of db, web, etc.

    But originally I was speaking of just making this a package I could install in my web server to host just for me.

    also, I'd like to participate in your beta if you're taking users still.


    also, a while ago I wrote a departure time based charge scheduling script.. Think you could put that in this? It's something people have mentioned time and time again they'd like to see for model s.

    If if you want to see how I got it working we could do a google hangout and I can go over my horrible code with you. I'd be happy to share.
     
  16. cynix

    cynix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'd love to self-host this as well. However I think Ryan plans to turn this into a freemium service some time down the track, so probably won't be willing to open source it.
     
  17. Urgo

    Urgo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I didn't see anything saying this was an open beta yet or not but I do see a signup page now so I've tried creating an account but it keeps saying my tesla credentials are invalid (they are not). Is this just not open yet and its giving a bad error or is this a bug?
     
  18. cryptyk

    cryptyk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    United States
    This is the same bug as above. I think I'm close to fixing it. I'll update the thread as soon as I do. Sorry for the downtime. This is why beta is so important, so thanks to ya'll who are going through this with me :)

    - - - Updated - - -

    I'm open to it. Not everyone is going to want to clone the source and setup all of the environments needed to host this themselves. In any case, the monthly hosting cost will be more than the price of the "Pro Features" :)

    For the tech geeks, here's the stack:
    One Node.js process using express/jade for all web content, including making backend calls to the tesla api
    Another Node.js process as a worker that opens up a stream to the GPS for each car and records those positions in the database
    A 3 server MongoDB replica set (Primary, Secondary, and arbiter)
    New Relic for monitoring, and loggly for log management/debugging
    No CI/CD yet, because I'm a busy guy :)

    The node servers currently run on heroku, but I'm currently moving them to docker/google cloud platform.
    The mongodb replica set is already running on GCP because all of the hosted mongo environments charge per gig.
     
  19. rpo

    rpo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Washington
    I have an unlimited 1000/1000 mbps connection, static IP, 25 TB Synology NAS, etc. If it would help get this off the ground, you can use it for free for hosting.
     
  20. rdrcrmatt

    rdrcrmatt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Location:
    Milwaukee

    WOW!!
    Put's my ESX environment on RaidZ6 11TB usable and 75mbit/8mbit and static IPs kinda sad sounding. :(

    - - - Updated - - -


    Sounds like you have this well sorted. I'd be happy to donate when you're to that point. Any interest in trying out the departure time based charge scheduling?
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC