You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
This has been fixed in the map update. But it is also fixed in OSM/Google - so, not sure what Tesla used for 2021 update.I found a few more places where TomTom is wrong and the car behaves weirdly in those places. For eg. in one of the roads FSD tries to take a right turn - but that road no longer exists. Google Maps & OSM are correct there, but TomTom & Bing still show the old road (which hasn't been there for 10 years).
The new map has ONE roundabout added - the other 3 are still missing. Not sure, what to make of this.I found an interesting area near me. Its an area that is quite different in Google and OSM and TomTom (and even Bing is slightly different from TomTom).
There are some new neighborhoods coming up there - and the main road has a number of new roundabouts. OSM & TomTom/Bing show no roundabouts but Google shows a couple. There are multiple roads near by with differences between OSM and TomTom. From the drive today it was clear Tesla was using TomTom map - but will make a few more runs to make sure I can definitely say whether OSM, TomTom or Bing is used.
Left - OSM Cycle, Center Google, Right TomTom.
View attachment 733765
ps : I've a TON of corrections to submit to TomTom
That's an interesting theory but I changed the same speed limits and added the same roads in both TomTom and OSM. None of my accepted edits showed up in the Tesla 2021 map update.Here is some analysis of some of the changes I got made in TomTom.
Unfortunately, this leaves me even more confused.
View attachment 770591
To recap - I thought Tesla is using TomTom maps because the in-car map seemed to have the faults of TomTom, but also where it was correct compared to OSM. But as the above shows - only one of the 7 corrections I've checked actually made it to the new map. And that one correction was correct in OSM to start with. Rest of the corrections are still wrong in OSM.
I wish I had made a couple of those corrections in OSM too, to see what would have happened.
My current hypothesis is - Tesla switched from TomTom to OSM with the latest map. But they didn't overwrite what they took from TomTom as present.
To confirm this - I've to look for places where OSM is correct, but TomTom is still wrong and see what Tesla in-car map has.
Part of the problem is that we don't know what date Tesla gathered the map data. It could be from before you made edits.That's an interesting theory but I changed the same speed limits and added the same roads in both TomTom and OSM. None of my accepted edits showed up in the Tesla 2021 map update.
It's possible but I made most of those edits even before EVNow started his thread suggesting how to edit TomTom maps. I'd say they were probably done during July and August 2021Part of the problem is that we don't know what date Tesla gathered the map data. It could be from before you made edits.
So, is there a third different map provider Tesla is using ?It's possible but I made most of those edits even before EVNow started his thread suggesting how to edit TomTom maps. I'd say they were probably done during July and August 2021
Rural side roads and state highways.So, is there a third different map provider Tesla is using ?
ps : what kind of roads did you edit?
Here is some analysis of some of the changes I got made in TomTom.
Unfortunately, this leaves me even more confused.
View attachment 770591
To recap - I thought Tesla is using TomTom maps because the in-car map seemed to have the faults of TomTom, but also where it was correct compared to OSM. But as the above shows - only one of the 7 corrections I've checked actually made it to the new map. And that one correction was correct in OSM to start with. Rest of the corrections are still wrong in OSM.
I wish I had made a couple of those corrections in OSM too, to see what would have happened.
My current hypothesis is - Tesla switched from TomTom to OSM with the latest map. But they didn't overwrite what they took from TomTom as present.
To confirm this - I've to look for places where OSM is correct, but TomTom is still wrong and see what Tesla in-car map has.
I have made several changes in OSM to speed limit data and that saw no change on the roads I have been on since the new map data. But I did not make any changes to actual road layouts. (speed changes I made were long ago so they would have made it into the nav update)Here is some analysis of some of the changes I got made in TomTom.
Unfortunately, this leaves me even more confused.
View attachment 770591
To recap - I thought Tesla is using TomTom maps because the in-car map seemed to have the faults of TomTom, but also where it was correct compared to OSM. But as the above shows - only one of the 7 corrections I've checked actually made it to the new map. And that one correction was correct in OSM to start with. Rest of the corrections are still wrong in OSM.
I wish I had made a couple of those corrections in OSM too, to see what would have happened.
My current hypothesis is - Tesla switched from TomTom to OSM with the latest map. But they didn't overwrite what they took from TomTom as present.
To confirm this - I've to look for places where OSM is correct, but TomTom is still wrong and see what Tesla in-car map has.
Its a hit & miss. Tesla seems to have picked up some changes from TomTom .... but not others.I “fixed” local two lane speed limits where it was mis-set to 15 mph, when this thread started: mid November. I did it on TomTom. The recent map update now is 35mph. Much better with FSD…
I’ll checked OSM to see if I changed it there as well.. It had no speed limits for this road segment. So the TomTom change was effective ala Mid-November 2021
thanks to all Esp @EVNow