yes, pretty much.IC == dash display and CID == center information display i'm assuming @verygreen
IC=instrument cluster
CID = center infotaiment display or some such
You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
yes, pretty much.IC == dash display and CID == center information display i'm assuming @verygreen
To tell you the truth, wk is waay better than me in many regards.
And it does pay to have ability in both hardware and software, brings you to a whole new level.
What I am doing is rather pedestrian, I am just in luck to have access to proper bits.
what do you mean?
Navigon maps contain not one, but two French voices for Canada:
fre-CAN_Jocelyne_tts.nfs and fre-CAN_Lea_def_sound.nfs
This is prime for a disagree. If you are pedestrian, are we statues?
w00t all along i thought it was intensive care and certified interior decoratoryes, pretty much.
IC=instrument cluster
CID = center infotaiment display or some such
Yeah, the maps are so far out of date they are laughable. I no longer use the in car navigation because it's so useless. Sends you down roads that don't exist all the time, or routes you the extra long way because it doesn't know roads that were built 3 years ago exist.
I'm pretty disappointed with Tesla in this regard. There's literally no legitimate excuse they can bring to bear that excuses the fact that the internal high-resolution maps are 4+ years out of date. It's even more egregious when the cluster map is laughable when you look at the center console Goolge Map which has all the correct roads, but your cluster is routing over buildings and lakes.
The satellite map is google maps. That's not the internal maps which are what's displayed on the IC when you have navigation set.I am going to have to disagree with you on the internal high-resolution maps being out of date. They're not. I was giving test drive of my car in Cincinnati to a buddy of mine yesterday... We came up to an intersection where they were building a new high school. It was on the satellite map (couldn't have been any older than 3-6 months old). They're pretty up-to-date in my experience, but this instance took the cake.
As @TexasEV said, there's a disconnect between what we see on the satellite map and what is used for navigation. There are spots at which the satellite shows "hey, there's an onramp here" yet the nav system thinks you need to drive on the frontage road for miles to get back on the highway. You'll see the little blue line go right past the onramp displayed on the sat map. The supercharger in Gothenburg NE suffers from this, for example. In March our car had us get off I80 miles early to take a US highway to get to the charger. When we got to the charger, we see on the sat map that there is an off ramp right there that we could've taken had we stayed on the highway. The nav system just didn't know it. It was not a "shorter" or "faster" route to take the less direct US highway. Another owner (familiar with the area) at the SC confirmed that the nav system just doesn't know the exit is there.I am going to have to disagree with you on the internal high-resolution maps being out of date. They're not. I was giving test drive of my car in Cincinnati to a buddy of mine yesterday... We came up to an intersection where they were building a new high school. It was on the satellite map (couldn't have been any older than 3-6 months old). They're pretty up-to-date in my experience, but this instance took the cake.
And further complicating things - it appears that there are the Google street maps, the Google satellite maps, and then the data it uses for routing you (I think Navigon but not totally sure about that). The time frames for updating all of these are not necessarily in sync. The routing information is definitely the most out of date. It appears to be Q4 2015 roughly.As @TexasEV said, there's a disconnect between what we see on the satellite map and what is used for navigation. There are spots at which the satellite shows "hey, there's an onramp here" yet the nav system thinks you need to drive on the frontage road for miles to get back on the highway. You'll see the little blue line go right past the onramp displayed on the sat map. The supercharger in Gothenburg NE suffers from this, for example. In March our car had us get off I80 miles early to take a US highway to get to the charger. When we got to the charger, we see on the sat map that there is an off ramp right there that we could've taken had we stayed on the highway. The nav system just didn't know it. It was not a "shorter" or "faster" route to take the less direct US highway. Another owner (familiar with the area) at the SC confirmed that the nav system just doesn't know the exit is there.
And further complicating things - it appears that there are the Google street maps, the Google satellite maps, and then the data it uses for routing you (I think Navigon but not totally sure about that). The time frames for updating all of these are not necessarily in sync. The routing information is definitely the most out of date. It appears to be Q4 2015 roughly.
I believe it's just the imagery of Google's and the navigation doesn't actually "see" the maps, as it does not use google APIsWell, the google maps are pulled down over the air. So it's completely up to date with whatever is on Google's servers.
Well, you are sort of right. The Q4 2015 maps update was pushed to you on or after Nov 2016, so it was not two years old just yet.I receive map updates every year. I seriously doubt Tesla is sending map updates to my car that are two years old.
what do you mean?
Navigon maps contain not one, but two French voices for Canada:
fre-CAN_Jocelyne_tts.nfs and fre-CAN_Lea_def_sound.nfs
If there were Q4 2015 updates pushed, why are 3 year old roads till not showing up on the HR maps? They have been on Google maps for ages now.