TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Firmware 8.1

Discussion in 'Tesla, Inc.' started by andrewket, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. hill

    hill Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Evidently - that guess is spot on - because yesterday we were ~50 miles out, south of San Juan Capistrano. We'd have NEVER stopped, even though we only had 20 miles range left - if we'd have known our 'super' charge session (on a cool - 72° day) was going to be dang-near THREE HOURS !! We jumped to a couple other stalls during the 1st 10 minutes, to no avail. BUT there WAS an upside to the dud chargers;

    20170917_114824.jpg

    We didn't experience ANY slowdown, once we approached the 80% mark.
    :D :(
    Good thing we got there just before 11:30am, because we asked others & only 1 pair was running over 50kW's & a HUGE wait line started. Well ya ... if most are taking nearly 3hrs.
    The latest ½ass'ed software upgrade to our screen notices would have prompted us to limp another 10 miles north to a 50kW CHAdeMO - if it were designed to do what we wrongly thought it would do.
    Oh well - making the most of it, I had time to use our new aerosol/wareless wash/wax kit, & have a nice loooooooong lunch.
    (sigh) still the best thing goin'
    .
     
  2. MP3Mike

    MP3Mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7,060
    Location:
    Oregon
    If that was the case why didn't you just pickup a little bit of charge and run, not limp, to the 50Kw CHAdeMO? (It would have saved you almost 1.5 hours right?)
     
  3. hill

    hill Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    as already mentioned - the finish needed sprucing up anyway, & it was lunch time anyway. We did consider continuing to drive north, but after factoring that the 2 CHAdeMO's up in Irvine could be ICE'ed or occupied or down, then it would have been doubly bad. You don't want to be around my better ½ if she's missed a meal.
    ;)
    .
     
    • Like x 1
  4. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight No Roads

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I have to do more testing, but I think Tesla fixed the media player that constantly picked the wrong bluetooth source/app on my phone. Previously, no matter what I was listening to last (usually iPod), it ALWAYS went to play the last Podcast I had listened to or some random Audible audiobook. At least for now, it seems to be staying on the iPod app. Fingers crossed it's actually fixed. Now if they would just disable the auto-play "it's not a bug, it's a feature" feature. :rolleyes:
     
  5. chillaban

    chillaban Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Bay Area
    That's almost certainly a bug with the phone's proactive assistant feature that tries to predict the audio source you want rather than just playing the last thing….
     
  6. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight No Roads

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Totally not true. EVERY OTHER BLUETOOTH device, including other cars, can remember the previous app/content being played on my same device. Only in the Tesla did it force the source back to podcasts or audible. In fact, different devices remember different apps/starting points and start back up where they each left off. But not in the Tesla -- it always goes to the wrong app, and never the last one I was listening to.
     
  7. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight No Roads

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Connecticut
    In addition, I recently updated my firmware version from 17.14.23 to 2017.32 9ea02cb which is when I think it started to work.

    I haven't updated my iPhone in a LONG time, I'm still running iOS9.
     
  8. MarcG

    MarcG Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,890
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ok, here’s a new “feature” of 2017.36 that’s really starting to annoy me.

    I’ve muted Nav since the very early days of owning my cars, almost 3 years ago. Throughout those years and dozens of software updates from 6.0 onwards, I’ve almost never heard the Nav voice (sometimes a new update would reset the volume, but muting it again kept it muted).

    Now with 2017.36, the Nav voice comes back randomly when I start a new route. Muting it keeps it muted for the duration of that route, but starting a new route sometimes unmutes it and I can’t tell what the pattern is yet... very frustrating!
     
    • Like x 5
  9. bmah

    bmah Moderator, Model S / Model X Forums

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Lafayette, CA, USA
    Oh...that's not just me and my imagination then!

    Bruce.
     
  10. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    So Cal
    I also have the Nav muted.
     
  11. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    Maine
    It has happened to me twice now. After the first time I just hit the mute button, after the second time I also turned the volume all the way down, we’ll see what the third time brings.
     
  12. Gwgan

    Gwgan Almost a wagon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,111
    Location:
    Maine
    No voice, stayed muted.
     
  13. MarcG

    MarcG Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,890
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Interesting, so maybe the mute button now just mutes Nav for that one session, but turning the volume all the way down keeps it off permanently?
     
  14. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight No Roads

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Connecticut
    So, this might be a bug going back a few versions, but it just hit me.

    My house is off of a main road, well, it's actually on the corner of a side street and the main road. Usually, as I approach the house on the main road, the GPS Homelink auto-open popdown shows up.. occasionally, I am not going to my house, but continuing down the road past my house. In those cases, I hit the "SKIP" button and all is good.

    But yesterday, I was driving by, and went to hit "SKIP", but missed just by a tiny bit, and apparently it sent the regular remote trigger signal as I drove on. About an hour later I return to find my garage door open.. and of course, the auto GPS Homelink triggers and starts to close it.

    I never thought that missing the "SKIP" button by a pixel or two would actually trigger the remote signal. Good thing I was returning soon, as the door was open the entire time -- and lots inside just waiting to be boosted - like my Arachnids I'm trying to sell, and 19" winter rims and tires, and a set of 21" tires for winter, and my 19" winter rims and tires for my BMW. Basically lots of rims and tires in there could have walked away.

    I would think if the "SKIP" button pops up, that hitting the regular bar would dismiss the "SKIP" button without sending the signal. Or the entire bar triggers the "SKIP" function. I never expected that I would inadvertently trigger the open signal.
     
    • Informative x 2
    • Like x 1
  15. Joe F

    Joe F FUD Buster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Outside Philly
    Chamberlain, WiFi enabled. Would have notified you the door opened. Could have closed it remotely. Highly recommend it. Power failure immune with battery backup as well.
     
    • Like x 1
  16. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight No Roads

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Yeah, I'm moving soon. Will investigate in new house.
     
  17. MorrisonHiker

    MorrisonHiker S 90D 2018.42.2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Colorado
    Also you can set the door to automatically close after 1, 5 or 10 minutes.
     
  18. AustinP

    AustinP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for sharing. Same here.
     
  19. Cyclone

    Cyclone Cyclonic Member ((.oO))

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5,007
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    This has sadly been a limitation since auto-Homelink was introduced in 7.1 (?). That's why it turned it off for one of my three programmed garage doors as I would hit skip too many times just driving to function in the neighborhood (like pool to the grocery store passed that house).
     
  20. MarcG

    MarcG Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,890
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Update: looks like lowering the volume to 0 (instead of hitting mute) does keep the Nav voice down for subsequent routes. Yippee!!
     
    • Helpful x 2
    • Informative x 1

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC