TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Garage remotes won't work now

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by fred z, Oct 3, 2014.

  1. fred z

    fred z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Hey folks, gotta question somewhat related to above.
    I have a good hook up with Homelink on my car. But...all my remotes not worky! Any suggestions?
    thanks
    fred z:crying:
     
  2. fred z

    fred z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Garage remotes don't work now that Homelink is operative

    Gents and Ladies.
    Is the fact that the MS is now homelinked affecting the normal remotes openers? Surprisingly...all three won't open or close the door
    any suggestions would be appreciated.
    thanks
    fred z:scared:
     
  3. TexasEV

    TexasEV Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,772
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    No it doesn't affect anything. We continue to use the garage remote in our other car, works fine.
     
  4. fred z

    fred z Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    California
    Does anyone else have the issue with normal remotes NOT working since the MS has homelink hooked up?
    Appreciate any help,
    thanks
    fred z
     
  5. Scott

    Scott Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Have you tried resetting the computer, holding down the two thumb dials on your steering wheel? That generally is the default fix-all.
     
  6. Crispix

    Crispix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    San Diego
    You probably accidentally wiped and reset the main unit by holding down the learn button too long (it just needs a quick press to go into learn mode). You might need to pair the remotes again.
     
  7. Chipper

    Chipper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    I think Crispix hit it right on the head. I recommend re-pairing the hand held remotes.
     
  8. UberEV1

    UberEV1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Agree with Crispix as well. Went through a similar issue a few months ago when purchasing a keypad garage door opener. Check the manufacturer of the garage door opener and the color of the reset button (different colors denote different signal encoding types), then just use Google to find the correct programming procedure. Once you have that, it takes only a minute or two to reprogram each remote.

     
  9. brkaus

    brkaus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    936
    I would also add that the garage doors have limited memory. They will hold 5-6 remotes, at which point when you add another one the first one programmed will be dropped.
     

Share This Page