TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Getting a home charger installed

Discussion in 'Model 3' started by thebeezknez, Jul 13, 2017.

Tags:
  1. thebeezknez

    thebeezknez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Las vegas
    So i had an electrician go out to my house and say they may not be able to install a home charger due to the main panel not having enough voltage. Said he had to contact an engineer. Sound correct? Also my wife was there to relay his info to me so who knows if she repeated it right
     
  2. Tam

    Tam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3,536
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Old houses may only have 120V and not 240V. That's not enough voltage. I think in this case, utility needs to set up an additional wire for 240V availability.

    Most likely they mean your main panel has used up all the Amperes and you need a new one with more Amperes like 100A or 200A...
     
    • Like x 2
  3. Runt8

    Runt8 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yeah, it would be pretty unusual to not have 240v. Not having enough amperage is a much more common problem.
     
    • Like x 1
  4. JeffK

    JeffK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5,738
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Many times the panel is labeled. You might consider taking a look at it and tell us if it's 100 or 200A
     
  5. 355rockit

    355rockit Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    Another option is doing NEMA 14-50. It uses two 120V, 50AMP breakers to get the 240 V. If your panel currently is maxed out and cannot support the extra load, then your panel would need to be upgraded. I am no electrician, but this is what the electrician that installed my NEMA 14-50 told me.
     
  6. Sparky22

    Sparky22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Toronto
    Sent me a closeup of your el. panel I will try to help you out.
     
  7. 03DSG

    03DSG Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,256
    Location:
    Canada
    It's actually only one 50 amp breaker. It's bridged over 2 positions for the 240V.
     
  8. 355rockit

    355rockit Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    You are half right.. Two bridged 50 amp breakers to get 240v. See pic below.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 03DSG

    03DSG Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,256
    Location:
    Canada
    Your right. One is the actual breaker and the other a common to double the 120 to 240. Same for the magority of electric dryers, AC and electric stoves.
     
  10. TrickyDimitri

    TrickyDimitri Soon...very soon.

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    NC
    Agreed, they most likely are taking about the max amperage of your system. With everything you may be running at once, your systems needs to have enough to not overload.
     
  11. Kira

    Kira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Is there a simple way to tell whether you have 120V or 240V just from looking at the electrical panel? Google Images isn't proving so helpful...

    FullSizeRender_1.jpg FullSizeRender.jpg
     
  12. Runt8

    Runt8 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Colorado
    That is a 240V panel. You can tell by the A and B labels. Double breakers that are on A and B are 240V breakers.
     
    • Helpful x 1
    • Informative x 1
  13. Kira

    Kira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Lovely, thank you! The house was built in 1911, so I was a little worried. ;)
     
  14. Blup85

    Blup85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    390
    Location:
    Chico
    lol.. how is there not enough amperage there, it looks empty? Whats with the 4 pole 200 amp main? Dang Canadians ;)
     
  15. Kira

    Kira Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    I'm guessing this is about my panel photos... We've not had an electrician come by yet, I was asking just for my own knowledge - which is presently non-existent when it comes to this topic, so I'm afraid I don't know what's up with the 4 pole 200 amp main (adds that to list of things to Google). Hopefully it's not a bad thing... I think all I need is a NEMA 14-50 outlet installed for charging in our driveway.
     
  16. gregd

    gregd Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,830
    Location:
    CM98
    Yeah, I see 200 amps too. That's what I upgraded to last year, when I put in my 14-50. I think I had more load on my prior 125 amp service than you have right now. You should have ample headroom, unless there's some local code that prevents it.

    The apparent 4-pole mains is just a pair of wires in parallel, sharing the load to drive each phase. My new Square-D panel does the same thing. Still just the normal "split-phase" 240/120 volt busses, like everyone else has. Nothing unusual, nor grounds for concern.
     
    • Informative x 1
  17. Runt8

    Runt8 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Colorado
    Actually, looking at the image again, I've given you bad information. Your panel is labelled differently than mine. It looks like a single A/B group are on the same phase, while adjacent A/B groups are on different phases. So 1(A/B) are on one phase while 3(A/B) are the opposite phase. Still a 240V panel though.
     
    • Informative x 1
  18. thebeezknez

    thebeezknez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Las vegas
    Here it is , house is 2004 build
     

    Attached Files:

  19. JeffK

    JeffK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5,738
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    It says mains 125 A max. That's a problem.
     
  20. tracksyde

    tracksyde Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    So Cal
    Not necessarily. To really know he would need to get a load test done or at least perform some load calculations.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC