TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Getting Captia Messages when trying to post

Discussion in 'Site Feedback' started by chickensevil, Feb 19, 2016.

  1. chickensevil

    chickensevil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,134
    Location:
    Virginia, United States
    I am getting a rather annoying Captia request when trying to post to the forums right now and I have no clue if this is something on the site's end or mine. It has gotten worse from just requiring me to click a box that says "I am not a robot" to also now requiring me to select images of pancakes.

    Any ideas what might be causing this? I have only one single page open to the site currently, and this is a brand new reimaged computer as of like 1 week ago, so it seems unlikely I would have ruined it this fast, haha! (I tend to reimage my computer every 6 months just for good measure.)
     
  2. omarsultan

    omarsultan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,496
    Location:
    Northern California
    I got one today for the first time too....
     
  3. SabrToothSqrl

    SabrToothSqrl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    PA
    I hate being accused of being a robot! No one questions my existence.
     
  4. chickensevil

    chickensevil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,134
    Location:
    Virginia, United States
    Whew, in not alone! We shall all form together and unleash the robot uprising. Down with our human overlords!

    Beep boop boop beep!
     
  5. Auzie

    Auzie Tree Hugger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,903
    Location:
    Sydney
    Happy to belong here, some humans really irk me.

    Makes me wonder what gave us away?
     
  6. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    I wouldn't mind getting the message, but I do mind that it froze up and blew away the entire message. No recovery.

    Not cool.
     
  7. Auzie

    Auzie Tree Hugger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,903
    Location:
    Sydney
    #7 Auzie, Feb 20, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2016
    My AI recovered my message in full, by going back to the same spot and using auto restore ( I just did few tweaks to it)

    I thought you were a Royal, but it turns out maybe not. Or maybe even our species has Royals
     
  8. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Hah. We tried that, but only recovered the title and first sentence. We are miffed.
     
  9. andrewknight

    andrewknight Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    +1 seeing the same issue
     
  10. Auzie

    Auzie Tree Hugger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,903
    Location:
    Sydney

    My guess is that the autosave did not get a chance to save your whole message because you were too fast with typing and posting.

    Autosave comes on in time intervals, one day I will time it when I am in the mood.
     
  11. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Oh absolutely sure that is why I couldn't recover. But I shouldn't have needed to recover. Still miffed.
     
  12. stopcrazypp

    stopcrazypp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7,039
    Just had the same thing. It also made it so editing is glitchy (message becomes blank when editing).
     
  13. Auzie

    Auzie Tree Hugger Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,903
    Location:
    Sydney
    My messages are available for edit, but wiki post goes blank when I try to edit wiki posts.

    I noticed that when I try to edit a wiki, I get signed off TMC. When I sign back in, I am not in edit mode anymore.

    Some details:

    I use Chrome on Windows 10. I use LastPass (sites password manager).
    I removed TMC from LastPass, did not make a difference.
    Tried editing wiki post through Windows Edge, no difference, site signs me off and wiki post goes blank in edit mode.
    Tried Firefox on Mac, no difference.

    Not that I am desperate to edit the wiki, but curiosity is bugging me.
     
  14. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    Enabled some more firewall features after repeatedly getting probed by fake googlebots. In my testing (and I suspect for the majority of users) there are no issues so that makes it harder to troubleshoot.

    Regarding editing a wiki post, you are not actually signed out, it just looks that way. That feature is a bit of a quick and dirty hack.
     
  15. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Maybe so, but I've learned my lesson. I copy my message before hitting SUBMIT. There has to be a better way.
     
  16. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    That continues to happen or that happened once?
     
  17. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    It's happened twice for me. It's happened for others too. After I confirmed 'I am not a robot', everything went blank and game over. The second time, however, I was onto the game and had my copied post as a counter move :). I won.
     
  18. chickensevil

    chickensevil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,134
    Location:
    Virginia, United States
    Can confirm that it isn't even consistent for me. Right after posting about having issues it stopped giving me trouble. That was on my PC, Chrome, Win 10. On my phone, interestingly, I have not seen it at all (Android 6 and Chrome).

    I will echo Bonnie's issues, the bigger annoying bit was if you navigate "back" you really mess thing up... So if you are seeing the captia, do not try going back or you will also lose what you typed.
     

Share This Page