TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Global Top 20 PEV Brands by sales YTD June 2017

Discussion in 'TSLA Investor Discussions' started by RobStark, Jul 30, 2017.

Tags:
  1. RobStark

    RobStark Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4,949
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    EV Sales: World Top 20 June 2017 (Special Edition)


    Pl WORLD .............June.........YTD...............% ..........'16Pl
    1 Tesla ..................10.841...... 47.000.........10........... 2
    2 BMW ....................8.815...... 41.715......... 9.............3
    3 BYD ....................11.198...... 34.802..........8.............1
    4 BAIC ...................5.147 ......30.151...........7..............5
    5 Nissan.................5.059......29.055...........6...........4
    6 Toyota..................6.038.......26.920...........6..........30
    7 Chevrolet.............4.510.......22.847...........5............8
    8 Renault.............. 4.699...... 19.549...........4............10
    9 Zhidou................4.714 ......18.718...........4............14
    10.Volkswagen.......3.565.......16.427...........4............6
    11.Mercedes...........2.744.......14.143.........,,..3...........13
    12.SAIC Roewe......2.744........13.770............3............15
    13.Mitsubishi...........2.367........13.347............3...........9
    14.Zotye.................2.058.........12.837.........3...........7
    15.Ford...................3.743.........10.864.............2............11
    16.JMC...................1.818.........10.567.........2..........19
    17.Chery.................2.102.........9.425..........2...........12
    18.JAC....................3.466.........9.401..........2...........16
    19.Audi....................3.001.........8.562.............2.............20
    20.Geely.................1.760..........7.982.........2...........17


    BTW Chinese sales slowed down at the beginning of the year do to suspension in incentives resulting from fraud investigation and rewriting of rules. By the end of the year BYD is expected to give Tesla a run for its money for sales crown.

    BTW II Individual model sales stats in link.
     
    • Informative x 1

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC