TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Global Top 20 PEV Brands by sales YTD June 2017

Discussion in 'TSLA Investor Discussions' started by RobStark, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. RobStark

    RobStark Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4,408
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    EV Sales: World Top 20 June 2017 (Special Edition)


    Pl WORLD .............June.........YTD...............% ..........'16Pl
    1 Tesla ..................10.841...... 47.000.........10........... 2
    2 BMW ....................8.815...... 41.715......... 9.............3
    3 BYD ....................11.198...... 34.802..........8.............1
    4 BAIC ...................5.147 ......30.151...........7..............5
    5 Nissan.................5.059......29.055...........6...........4
    6 Toyota..................6.038.......26.920...........6..........30
    7 Chevrolet.............4.510.......22.847...........5............8
    8 Renault.............. 4.699...... 19.549...........4............10
    9 Zhidou................4.714 ......18.718...........4............14
    10.Volkswagen.......3.565.......16.427...........4............6
    11.Mercedes...........2.744.......14.143.........,,..3...........13
    12.SAIC Roewe......2.744........13.770............3............15
    13.Mitsubishi...........2.367........13.347............3...........9
    14.Zotye.................2.058.........12.837.........3...........7
    15.Ford...................3.743.........10.864.............2............11
    16.JMC...................1.818.........10.567.........2..........19
    17.Chery.................2.102.........9.425..........2...........12
    18.JAC....................3.466.........9.401..........2...........16
    19.Audi....................3.001.........8.562.............2.............20
    20.Geely.................1.760..........7.982.........2...........17


    BTW Chinese sales slowed down at the beginning of the year do to suspension in incentives resulting from fraud investigation and rewriting of rules. By the end of the year BYD is expected to give Tesla a run for its money for sales crown.

    BTW II Individual model sales stats in link.
     
    • Informative x 1

Share This Page