TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Has Tesla dropped 0.2 seconds from 85D's 0-100 km/h time or do I remember wrong?

Discussion in 'Model S' started by Matias, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. Matias

    Matias Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,590
    Location:
    Finland
    #1 Matias, Jul 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2015
    Has Tesla dropped 0.2 seconds from 85D's 0-100 km/h time or do I remember wrong?

    IIRC 0-100 km/h time was 4.6 seconds, now it is 4.4.

    Edit: Also wikipedia shows 0-100 time 4.6 seconds (=0.2 seconds more than Tesla's site now).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tesla_Model_S#Features
     
  2. caps04

    caps04 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    NJ USA
    I don't remember any official announcement but it looks like the change happened in one of the betas and they updated the design studio with the new number recently. In my testing however I'm still getting 4.4 seconds 0-60 mph (4.6 0-100 kph I'm guessing).
     
  3. Matias

    Matias Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,590
    Location:
    Finland
    85D has now same official time as P85.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I wonder if there's any real change in 85D.
     
  4. Spacebird

    Spacebird Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    MA & VT
    Yes -- it used to say 4.4 sec 0-60 (in the US), now it says 4.2.
     
  5. danni

    danni Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    From what I've heard, they've just updated the number on the website to better reflect the actual performance of the 85D. One interesting thing to note is that they seem to have lowered the horsepower figure just a little bit at the same time.
     
  6. baxiii

    baxiii Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    I just ordered my 85D, confirmed on 6/27 and can verify at that time the website showed 0-60 in 4.4 sec with HP of 422. As noted, it was changed and currently reads 4.2 sec and 417 HP(of course after my car was complete). I asked my DS if there were any specific changes to either soft or hardware; he stated he would double check. Either way I am happy, just curious on the rationale.
     
  7. kuttakamina

    kuttakamina Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    DC
    70D seems to have dropped from 5.4 to 5.2 too.
    Honestly, if I hadn't read the website, I wouldn't know. It's not like the acceleration isn't good enough.
    Anytime I try to hit 55mph for freeway, before my eyes get a chance to glance the speedometer, I'm already at 80+.
    I'm sorta worried that it'll be hard to avoid tickets in this rocket (and this is the slowest rocket in Tesla's stable).

    .. at some point you gotta say .. it's fast enough!

    Now if they roll out that goddamned autopilot, then I'd be hella impressed :)
     
  8. breser

    breser AutoPilot Nostradamus

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    And 5.2 is exactly what the 85D was rated at when I ordered it. So Tesla has dropped a full second off the listed 0-60 time since I bought the car. Might have just bought the 70D if it was available at the time. Certainly didn't buy the 85D to get a P85 equivalent.

    I wish this didn't have to be brought this up on every thread lately. There's an entire thread for complaining about this. It doesn't belong in this thread or the Tesla Moments thread or ...
     

Share This Page