TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Help! Can't find Slacker High Quality Setting!

Discussion in 'Model S' started by sorka, Nov 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    I decided to take the plunge yesterday and upgrade to 8.0 given the recent USB fixes. Happy with those. But when I started streaming from Slacker, my ears were assaulted with compressed junk. I figured the high quality setting had been reset. No problem. Went to settings->apps to reset it, but the media player settings icon is missing!!

    Can someone tell me how to re-enable the high bitrate setting? Slacker is completely useless to me for music without it.
     
  2. Gizmotoy

    Gizmotoy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,319
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    They removed the ability to turn on the high bitrate setting in 8.0.

    Others have said if you ask Tesla for the username/password, log in using a computer and set the parameter there it will affect the car's audio, but I haven't tried it.
     
  3. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    The bitrate is encoded as part of the URL and overrides any account settings. This has been experimented with in the past.

    This is extremely unfortunate. The high quality setting was passable, but just barely. The default is completely useless although my wife and daughter say they can't tell the difference (before with 7.1).
     
  4. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    OK, the setting is there but you have to use a plus or premium personal account to get to it. I upgraded my personal account to premium but the premium features don't work on the Model S app so I'm going to downgrade to plus. The premium features include "play by song" but this only works the first time on a song. If I ask for the same song again, I a different song unless I wait a day. I also can't skip to any part in the song which is another premium feature.
     
  5. rory breaker

    rory breaker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    TX
    This is standard functionality right? This is how it has always worked for me. If I say "play highlights by kanye west" it will play the song, just under "highlights radio". Then other songs of the genre come on. If in an hour I say "play highlights by kanye west" it will play the station, but not the song specifically. No premium or other account needed for that.

    Spotify is coming in 2017, cant wait.
     
  6. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    For the tesla based accounts yes. The premium accounts allow you unlimited access to the same song over and over but Slacker says that they disable this on their end for the Tesla app even if you use a premium account and that this is at Tesla's request. I asked what good then does it to sign in with your own account and they said it was for playlists, history, etc. So I downgraded my account to plus as that's the only way it will let me use "high bitrate" now.
     
  7. SW2Fiddler

    SW2Fiddler Bannd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,780
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Completely Useless?!?
     
  8. theslimshadyist

    theslimshadyist NashVegas!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,005
    Location:
    Franklin, TN
    Sounds like Apple tactics. :D
     
  9. fallen888

    fallen888 Member.. hehe, I said "member"

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Philly(ish), PA
    What's your source? I'm not trying to call bullshit, but I've heard rumors before and they haven't materialized yet. I'm suffering from a bad case of "Spotify in my Tesla" blue balls over here. :eek: Is there really a light at the end of the tunnel?
     
    • Like x 3
    • Funny x 1
  10. zambono

    zambono Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    DC
    Maybe I am being optimistic but I thought they removed it on the cars UI and defaulted to high. I have had my slacker set to high using their web portal since I purchased the vehicle. I don't think the quality of the music has diminished after updating to 8
     
  11. green1

    green1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,550
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    As previously mentioned, the setting on the web portal does not in any way affect the setting in the car.

    As to what setting Tesla has chosen if they removed the choice... only someone like Ingineer or wk057 could tell you for certain.
     
  12. hingisfan

    hingisfan hingisfan_Mark_V

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    At least songs load much faster now. . . . And when you skip there's about 1/4 the delay before the next song starts.
     
  13. John Stuckey

    John Stuckey Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Our Slacker went away with 8.0.
     
  14. rory breaker

    rory breaker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    TX
    We all are suffering the same blue balls.
    2017 :)
     
  15. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    Mine didnt.
     
  16. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Weee!

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I can get to the setting without using a personal account. I am on v8.0 (2.42.40). I haven't tried changing the setting, but it is checkmarked for high quality / bitrate. In the media app, while listening to Slacker, scroll down to the bottom, there's a login button, when clicked it takes you to a new screen that gives you the option to enter alternate credentials, but there is also the checkbox right there to select high quality / bitrate.
     
    • Informative x 3
  17. Mattzilla

    Mattzilla Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Ocean Park, WA
    That's interesting. The option to login with my own account is there. When clicked, I'm able to enter credentials, but there is no option on that page to select bitrate. Same version as you.
     
  18. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    He's referring to the bitrate checkmark under the credentials if you select use a personal account. That checkmark doesn't apply if you instead select use Tesla account.

    This is the formal response I received from Tesla when using the free Tesla Plus account:

    "You should be able to visit www.slacker.com and login with your slacker radio credentials and change the bitrate in the account/general settings. I’ve attached your slacker credentials to the body of the e-mail below."

    So according to them, the account setting bitrate through the browser is the way to select the higher bitrate.
     
    • Informative x 3
  19. JohnnyG

    JohnnyG Weee!

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Here's screenshots from what I was referring to above...
     

    Attached Files:

  20. sorka

    sorka Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    Merced, CA
    Right, but that's only for your personal slacker account. If you try to enter your Tesla Plus account login/password, it will fail to login and give you a different button that gives you the option of selecting the free Tesla Slacker account, but the bitrate setting doesn't apply in that case.
     

Share This Page