TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Help! Main screen dead!

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by nagerseth, Jul 21, 2015.

  1. nagerseth

    nagerseth Tesla Enthusiast/Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Hey guys! In need of some huge help. My main screen just went blank for no apparent reason and won't turn back on. When I do the screen reset, the T shows and keeps resetting.

    Did the update earlier today, drove about 6 miles. Parked for 5 hours and that's what happened. As expected the mirrors fold out automatically, AC don't work, no music either. Car was on valet move when I sat down to leave.
     
  2. mibaro2

    mibaro2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    958
    Location:
    Georgetown, ON
    The T keeps showing up, and resetting? Ihad this happen a few months ago, and had to call service. It was a glitch that caused my problem
     
  3. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Call Tesla Service, they'll sort you out.
     
  4. nagerseth

    nagerseth Tesla Enthusiast/Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I called. They can't pull the logs and want me to drive it to the Rockville service tomorrow AM.
     
  5. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,711
    Location:
    So Cal
    Hopefully just a software error and not hardware.
     
  6. Majerus

    Majerus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Illinois
    I would end up calling tesla but maybe try this first..

    Hold down the two buttons above the rollers for about a full minute. When the Tesla logo appears, continue to hold for about 30 sec. Then, hold down the rollers for about a minute. Then release.

    Source:REBOOT ENTIRE SYSTEM | Forums | Tesla Motors
     
  7. nagerseth

    nagerseth Tesla Enthusiast/Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Tried all resets I could find. No change. Taking it in to Rockville Service right now.
     
  8. Majerus

    Majerus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Illinois
    Get it figured out?
     
  9. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    When my centre screen lost its touch capability, Tesla services suggested I shouldn't drive it and they would send a flat bed. I said no need, and I would drive it in. I found the car operated normally, and I could control most functions from either the iPhone App or steering wheel controls. Only problem I had was when I arrived at the sharp ramp leading up to the service centre - no way to raise suspension without centre screen capability.
     
  10. nagerseth

    nagerseth Tesla Enthusiast/Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Update: they replaced the screen. Apparently the firmware update was corrupted during download. Has happened to a few other people with this version too. Mine was just the first one in the DMV area to call Service.
     
  11. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10,354
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    There was a problem with the firmware but they replaced some hardware (the screen)? That doesn't make sense to me.
     
  12. nagerseth

    nagerseth Tesla Enthusiast/Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    The firmware update wouldn't let them remove the corrupted files.
     
  13. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,753
    Location:
    Texas
    If the EEPROMs get corrupted, they have to be cleared at the factory. Used to be a somewhat common occurrence with routers.
     
  14. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,711
    Location:
    So Cal
    I'm surprised it doesn't do an MD5 check on the downloaded firmware files.
     
  15. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,753
    Location:
    Texas
    My guess is that it does, but there are other things that can go wrong.
     

Share This Page