TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Help with pw2 tcs setting in wizard

Discussion in 'Tesla Energy' started by Big Todd, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. Big Todd

    Big Todd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Hello I just bought a home with a Tesla system,

    My story

    The wifi changed and lost pw2 connection to net . The pw2 needs some new hardware for cellular. Still awaiting parts . So with the help from a pw tech we accessed the wizard from my tablet and here is the problem.

    Problem ...

    The wizard didn't know or auto populate the 4 tcs sensors .. so we left it as is .. my battery is still in park mode.. lol .. 2 months of Tesla phone calls and here I am .. is it possible to remove my panel covers on my old main and or new to see these couplers and right down the Id and location .

    If I do what order are they entered? There is drop down menu choices.. Main, solar, battery,draw is this a good guess ..

    Any knowledgeable help would be appreciated.. I have only found screen shots of the wizard around the web but nothing showing how to diy the tcs .

    Thanks again for your help
    Todd
     
  2. cwied

    cwied Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    I assume you mean "CTs," (current transformers) not "tcs."

    I don't know if it varies from installation to installation, but here's how they configured the CTs for mine:
    [​IMG]

    You should be able to figure out what is what based on the current flows and knowing whether your solar is producing or not. Try turning loads on and off in your house to find the ones that are measuring site current.

    Edit: I just realized you're in the UK, so it's quite likely your CTs are hooked up differently since you don't have split-phase service like we do. You might be able to look at your electric panel and just find where they are to understand what they are measuring.
     
  3. JohnRatsey

    JohnRatsey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    UK
    My PW2 (in UK) is measuring:
    1. Mains power
    2. Household power
    3. Solar power
    4. Battery power (not sure if this needs a CT or is built in to the battery)

    Regarding the lost internet connection, my installer opted to use a pair of powerline adapters so that the gateway could have a wired LAN connection and thus sidestep any WiFi headaches.
     
  4. cwied

    cwied Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    I believe all Powerwall installations (with solar) report all four of those. The battery power is built-in, I believe. The rest is calculated using the solar and site flows in my case.
     
  5. Big Todd

    Big Todd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I'm in the USA .. at the meters page it says unable to read meter in red .. detect meters doesn't work..
    On the continue screen. I get the current transformers page ..

    It says meter 1

    Then 4 cts drop down all with no reading .

    On the 4 drop down choices are site solar and load and none .. I will pull my panel covers and inspect more ..

    Thanks again for your help .
     
  6. cwied

    cwied Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    I believe the meter is the Neurio that's in the Gateway box. If the Gateway can't talk to the Neurio, that would explain why the CTs aren't showing anything. It sounds like there's something more basic not working in your system than just the Wifi switch could explain.
     
  7. Big Todd

    Big Todd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I
    Think your right .. does this gateway neurio self install into the wizard or do I need to enter some id number or something to get it recognized..
     
  8. miimura

    miimura Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,098
    Location:
    Los Altos, CA
    I believe the Neurio and the Powerwall(s) talk to the Tesla Gateway over RS-485. There could be a cabling problem with these communication lines if the CT's are not showing up in the Wizard.
     
  9. Big Todd

    Big Todd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I spoke with another tier one pw2 tech today and he confirmed my early version of pw2 has some known hardware issues that cause it to be parked when it lost its old wifi .. now the gateway is not communicating with the main sensor you speak of ..neurio ..

    Hope they can get to me soon
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC