I've been down this road before ..
I live on a street called 27.5
Crazy -- I know. And not terribly creative, but I blame Dewey and I digress ...
Periodically I run into problems with businesses that cannot validate my address with whatever database they are using. The usual problem is the S/W choking on the period.
Sometimes 27 1/2 works
Other times it is 27 5/10
Or just 27 5
Now I am stuck with Tesla, apparently using a USPS database of unknown version.
Nothing I thought of works, and my attempts to ferret out the seekret address using usps tools has failed.
I thought about asking the postal carrier, but they have gotten used to parsing the address correctly (humans are *so* much more tolerant than s/w.)
Google, of course, has no problem with "27.5" so I cannot just find my home on the map and see what it called.
Any advice ?
I live on a street called 27.5
Crazy -- I know. And not terribly creative, but I blame Dewey and I digress ...
Periodically I run into problems with businesses that cannot validate my address with whatever database they are using. The usual problem is the S/W choking on the period.
Sometimes 27 1/2 works
Other times it is 27 5/10
Or just 27 5
Now I am stuck with Tesla, apparently using a USPS database of unknown version.
Nothing I thought of works, and my attempts to ferret out the seekret address using usps tools has failed.
I thought about asking the postal carrier, but they have gotten used to parsing the address correctly (humans are *so* much more tolerant than s/w.)
Google, of course, has no problem with "27.5" so I cannot just find my home on the map and see what it called.
Any advice ?