TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Homelink Problem

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by RCH1708, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. RCH1708

    RCH1708 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Maarheeze, Netherlands
    Picked up my MS yesterday. Wonderful machine, so far none of the dreaded issues that have been reported on the forums.

    However, I can't get the Homelink feature to work for either my garage door or gate. The MS reports that it successfully captures the codes for both things. Both Homelink commands are shown green in the Homelink menu and, when pressed, apparently playback the code. But neither my garage door or gate responds.

    Anyone got any experience with this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    If you have rolling code which many are now, you have to press the learn button on the door opener, and then complete the pairing of the two.
     
  3. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Its a temperamental system ... if all are green ... try rebooting the MCU (17" screen).
     
  4. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Lloyd nailed it. Read the garage door owners manual to find out how to put it in learn mode. Other things that have helped:

    1. Fresh batteries in the garage door opener.

    2. Hold the garage door opener by the front of the car.
     
  5. Merrill

    Merrill Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Sonoma, California
    Originally I had a problem setting the Homelink for my gate, I had to put new batteries in the gate remote then open the frunk and when you go into the Homelink setting on the 17 inch screen touch program and then when it is learning the code hold your remote with the frunk open aiming into the back of the frunk until the headlights blink. Had to do this a few times to get it to work. Also there should be a learn button to depress on your garage door opener.
     
  6. jcaspar

    jcaspar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Sacramento
    I had to put mine in the frunk and use the learn button but worked great.
     
  7. spleen

    spleen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,125
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Also the transmitter works MUCH better when the car is facing the door / gate, rather than when you're in reverse. For some of us that like to back into the garage, it's been somewhat a disappointment.
     
  8. RCH1708

    RCH1708 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Maarheeze, Netherlands
    I have been playing with the Homelink feature this evening. The S has no problem recording the signal from the remote, ie the Homelink 'name' turns green.

    I've the tried registering the S Homelink signal with the garage door opener, but no luck. I press the button on the door motor control unit, which then turns green. Repeatedly press the Homelink button on the S, but nothing happens - the motor control until doesn't seem to register a signal, even though the S graphics imply that its sending out the code.

    I gather that other people have a similar problem, ie can capture the code, but replay doesn't work.

    I suspect that I'm missing some knowledge about Homelink devices and how they work. Or I'm doing some wrong w.r.t. Registering the S's signal.
     
  9. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    I know this sounds stupid ....

    Make sure the antennae from the garage door control unit is hanging out and as straight as possible.
    Park your car as close to the opener control head as possible. I have a two car garage and just parked in the next spot.
    Open your windows and frunk ...

    Try the connection process again.
     
  10. TSLA Pilot

    TSLA Pilot Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    United States
    Concur that it should work, it just takes several tries for the unit to "learn" the new transmitter.

    Homelink has been a pain with every car I've had, and it's not the cars' fault. Check with your gate/garage door owner's manual for the "learn" feature as you'll probably have to press another button on the unit itself.
     
  11. RCH1708

    RCH1708 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Maarheeze, Netherlands
    I checked with the company who installed our gate/garage door and they say that the units I have use a rolling code. They think that the Tesla only will work with a static code.

    Could this be the problem?

    Rob.
     
  12. RCH1708

    RCH1708 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Maarheeze, Netherlands
    Just to be clear, some photos of the situation. In the first picture, the MS has recorded the code from the original transmitter (green names). In the second picture, the MS is sat right under the Lift-master unit (top of picture) in the garage.

    The Lift-master is a Pro9000 unit. I can't find instructions for it anywhere on the net, but there's a green button that I assume is for linking a remote. When I press this green button, it remains lit for 30secs. If I then press the garage button in the MS (multiple time) during the 30secs, with the car as shown in the picture, nothing happens.

    As I just mentioned, my installer says that is a rolling code problem. But if so, surely a lot more people would not be able to use Homelink with their MS?

    Rob.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Homelink works with my rolling code units (liftmaster), but I have to follow exactly the liftmaster instructions for learning. Any deviation and you have to start all over was my experience.
     
  14. Smelias

    Smelias Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Boca Raton
    I have been unsuccessful in programing Homelink with my garage door so don't feel bad. On all my other cars Homelink worked fine, but not with my Tesla. The road ranger also was unable to make it work, even after changing out the module in the front bumper. I have a twelve year old Chamberland/Raynor opener and it appears that Tesla does not have the necessary codes to communicate with it. I was told that it will have to be some sort of FW update fix in the future. I have resolved myself to accept this and just use the clicker until the unit breaks and I replace it with a Liftmaster. If anyone has some other idea on how to fix this, let me know.
     
  15. RCH1708

    RCH1708 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Maarheeze, Netherlands
    I've had the gate/garage door installation guy round this afternoon and the conclusion is that we can't get Homelink to work. I have a NICE FLOR-S remote and receivers that use a rolling code. The Tesla seems to record the NICE transmitter just fine. But if we put the receiver into learn mode it gives an error (2 led flashes) when the Tesla transmits the recorded code.

    Alas, the only solution seems to be to add parallel receivers that just work with the Tesla. The installation guy says € 150.- per unit. For € 300.- I think I'll stick to using the original remote. Shame really, it would be a nice feature if it worked.
     
  16. Chris TX

    Chris TX Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,486
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    According to Homelink's website, the Model S unit will go up to 433MHz. However, the remote I have for my gate is 433MHz and I can't get it to learn. I've tried holding it on the nosecone, pushing the button while the remote is in the frunk and it still won't learn it. I've got the garage door learned very quickly.

    I think I'm going to procure another RF option to make this work.
     
  17. jdb

    jdb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    South Florida
    #17 jdb, Dec 10, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2013
    I have had Signature Model S car for over 12 months and Homelink always worked fine. Lost electricity at house last week during storm for few hours, when came back on the garage door opener did not work. Reprogrammed so works but Homelink connection did not work, and have not been able to get it connected again despite following directions in Manual. Have tried with frunk open and no luck. Garage door opener otherwise works fine, have affixed the remote on visor in car so able to remotely open garage door from car, so not a big deal.
     
  18. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,890
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    I have a Hörmann garage door opener, Supramatic , new from 2012. It uses Homelink. I've had no problem teaching the car the signal, but no luck in getting the car to open the door, or getting the opener to learn the signal from the car. My impression is that my car is not transmitting a signal at all. Seems very similar to other peoples issue on this thread. I think it may be a software problem. Is there any way to study whether the car actually transmits anything at all?
     
  19. ManuVince

    ManuVince Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I have a Novoferm garage door. That Homelink crap is driving me nuts. It takes at least 4 or 5 attempt for it record the transmitter. Once it's finally ok and I try to open the door, it does not work...
    The funniest thing is that when it fails (says it didn't detect the signal) and I push the retry button... It opens the door!!! it's crazy !!!!
     
  20. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Ditto. Rolling codes do work.

    I have found that setting up Homelink works better when the car is not too close to the unit; try about 10-20' back from the garage entrance.

    Also note that there is one recent report of Homelink not working properly when the bulb inside the Liftmaster was changed to LED.
     

Share This Page