TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

How does 100d get 380 miles when 90 doesn't do 300.

Discussion in 'Model S' started by scott jones, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. scott jones

    scott jones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The European news of the approval of a 100d on their roads shows 100 at 380 miles. (From memory)
    If it's only 10% more he does the mileage improve 30%?

    I realize it's estimated and the car battery may be different but 295 to 380?
     
  2. mmccord

    mmccord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    Pine Bush, NY
    Euro test cycle instead of EPA?
     
    • Helpful x 1
  3. tom66

    tom66 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    NEDC ratings... they are completely unrepresentative of the real world.

    The UK Model S page says the 90D gets 346 miles. So 380 miles represents 9% over the 90D, which has a battery 10% smaller.

    (From this we can expect the 100D to be slightly heavier than the 90D i.e. it won't simply be a chemistry upgrade)
     
    • Informative x 2
    • Like x 1
  4. msnow

    msnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,198
    Location:
    SoCal
    I think the 380 was a European rating, not EPA. Just guessing but if the current 90D gets 294 EPA a 100D should be around 330.
     
  5. scott jones

    scott jones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
  6. msnow

    msnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,198
    Location:
    SoCal
    Again, this isn't EPA so it's not apples to apples but we know the current 90D's are not getting 315. It would be great if the new 100 gets 380 but 330 ain't bad either. More data needed
     
    • Like x 1
  7. Troy

    Troy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Electrec's number is misleading. They should have said 324 miles instead 380 mi. The increase is 10%. The original source for this news is THIS article. Check out the table at the bottom. It shows the European NEDC rated range numbers.

    From 557 to 613 km, the increase is 10%. The NEDC numbers are useless because they are overly optimistic. Therefore converting 613 km to miles doesn't make sense. However, what does make sense is the fact that the increase is 10%. Therefore the EPA range of S100D should be 324 mi, 10% more than S90D's 294 mi EPA range.
     
    • Like x 1
  8. scott jones

    scott jones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Yes I realize it's not epa, but what IS apples to apples is 380 v 315 using the SAME chart I showed in the link. That's 65 mile difference. And now that I actually did the math, it's almost 21% better with a battery that's 11% bigger.
     
    • Informative x 1
  9. scott jones

    scott jones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    That makes more sense
     
  10. Troy

    Troy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    #10 Troy, Aug 12, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2016
    Scott, you are reading the wrong number. The 509 km 90D is Model X 90D. A few rows above that is shows Model S 90D at 557 km.

    Update: It looks like I was wrong. 557 km is S90D. 509 km is SP90D. Source: Design studio EU version.
     
    • Like x 1
  11. scott jones

    scott jones Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Yea it was just the 380 or 613km that made no sense with a 100, but that's their overly optimistic guess
     
  12. 2virgule5

    2virgule5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Westfield NJ
    It will get around 325 EPA or slightly less if the battery is heavier. That we cannot know for sure with the information we have - it may be that they have the same weight (same number of cells) but new chemistry and real capacity of 99.7 or something.
     

Share This Page