TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

how to change SPEEDO from miles to km (touchscreen is right...)

Discussion in 'Roadster' started by warden_clyffe, Sep 19, 2015.

  1. warden_clyffe

    warden_clyffe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    hi folks, after pulling the ess-fuse on my european roadster 2.0 the touchscreen still shows correct milage and speed in km/h - but the speedo shows milage, if i change units on the touchscreen nothing happens, what can i do without contacting service from tesla ?

    thanks, c
     
  2. MLAUTO

    MLAUTO Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Thats strange. Changing the units from the touchscreen immediately switches the odo between km and miles on my cars. You can try to pull the ESS disconnect again for a few minutes and see if it will reset.
     
  3. wiztecy

    wiztecy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,721
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California, United States
    #3 wiztecy, Sep 19, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015
    I believe warden did pull the ess disconnect, I presume since he has a 2.0 the 12v battery is keeping the aps/vms alive the VMS is failing to shutdown. Could be something like a one off bug where some variable in the software handling the speedo units got corrupted or can't execute. Definitely something seems wedged.

    Two ways you can attack this (actually 3 with djp & Doug's suggestion below my comments) you can pull the two VMS connections out to reset and reboot the VMS system which feeds the VDS. Or pull the ess disconnect & unhook the 12v motorcycle battery then allow the system to reset. Not sure about how long to wait or if its needed, but I typically wait 30 seconds minimum for a powered device.
     
  4. djp

    djp Roadster 2.0 VIN939

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You can also repeatedly open/close the charge port door several times to reset the VDS.
     
  5. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,852
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I was told seven times to ensure reset.
     
  6. ravng

    ravng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Norway
    I had the same issue after the car had been into service.

    I just had to go into the touchscreen setup and change back to miles, and then back to kilometeres again.
     

Share This Page