TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

How to reboot the screens & customize the dash

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by steve841, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Of course I was playing with the dash display and ...

    Now I lost the power stats on the right side. How the heck do I get it back?

    I can add it on the left side, but no option for the right side.
     
  2. dflye

    dflye S Sig Perf 414, VIN 814

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Should be on the list of displays when you hold the right click wheel down to select which display to use, just a matter of scrolling around to find it hopefully.
     
  3. Blurry_Eyed

    Blurry_Eyed MS Sig #267, MX Sig # 761

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Hi Steve,

    You should be able to pull up the same options menu as the left side by holding down the right scroll wheel until it give you the option to scroll through choices like 'Energy' 'Trip' etc.

    If you try that and it doesn't pull up that menu, reboot the center screen and the touch screen by holding down both scroll wheels until it reboots. You also hold down the buttons above the scroll wheels to reboot as well. I can't remember which combo reboots which screen, but those are the two reboot methods.

    Another things that may have been specific to my car as the right tactile buttons on my steering wheel were a bit sticky. I had to get my fingernail there to jiggle them a bit looser. Before I did that I had trouble accessing some of the menus from the right touch buttons as well.

    Hopefully the above things will help you out.
     
  4. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Reboot brought it back... Thanks!
     
  5. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    #5 NigelM, Nov 18, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2012
    Just FTR:


    • Press and hold both scroll wheels together will reboot the 17" center screen
    • Press and hold the two top buttons above the scroll wheels to reboot the dash screen
    • Press and hold right scroll wheel allows to scroll through a menu of options to show on the right of the speedometer
    • Press and hold left scroll wheel allows to scroll through a menu of options to show on the left of the speedometer
     
  6. dflye

    dflye S Sig Perf 414, VIN 814

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    But wait, there's more!

    • Press and hold menu button to take screen shot (haven't heard of anyone figuring out how to access them though)
    • Press and hold Tesla logo to access Hyperloop plans
    • Press and hold glove box release button to open portal to another dimension
    (Okay, so maybe not all of those are 100% accurate...)
     
  7. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    This one is confirmed.
    ScreenshotSaved.jpg
     
  8. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,886
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Related to this thread: My dash display has a top speed on the speedometer of 112 mph. I have a performance version which is supposed to be able 130 mph! What happened to the last 18 mph indicated? Will this be changed by a later update? Is anyone else seeing anything different?
     
  9. William3

    William3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Same here. Analog speedo tops out around 112mph. I wish they had an alternate "theme" for the instrument cluster that didn't even have an analog speedo at all. I personally find it useless and it looks cluttered. I'm sure some people like it, so they should keep it as the default, but it would be nice if they offered a few alternatives like other cars do.
     
  10. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    I suspect you're misreading it. The last tick mark before the vertical is a thick one, indicating 120mph (not 110mph).
    SigPerfSpeedometer.jpg
     
  11. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10,402
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Nigel, thanks for your post. Yesterday the Google nav in my S started acting strange: it showed the car over 200 ft. off to the right of where it actually was (but headed in the correct direction). Nothing I did solved the problem, finally I rebooted the center screen (had to search the forums to find instructions, I knew I had read there was a way but couldn't remember the exact buttons) and now the Google nav seems accurate. Weird. Navigon nav on driver display was always correct so did not have to reboot the drivers screen.

    Note: the scroll wheels have to be held down for at least 5 seconds before the reboot sequence begins. It takes about a minute for the center screen to come back after holding down the buttons.

    That is a very handy feature!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Good observation. The mph scale is not linear. The spacing between the thicker marks decreases slightly for each 20mph interval, and decreases significantly for the 100 -120 interval.

    The kW scale appears to be linear; spacing between the thick marks appears to be equal throughout the range.
     
  12. PaulusdB

    PaulusdB Mayor Gnomus Vintage Limb

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,102
    Location:
    Europe
    You're wrong on the kW scale. The spacing is even, but the scale is exponential. 20 - 40 - 80 - 160 - 320.
     
  13. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10,402
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Oops! My mistake. You are correct. :)
     

Share This Page