TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

How TPMS is reset in the model S...

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by FlasherZ, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. montgom626

    montgom626 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    USA
    You are so right. I wonder why they need the tool?
     
  2. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,016
    The tool is needed because TPMS is a "black box" and they didn't develop software to make the car's computer talk all the details to the TPMS.

    The Model S TPMS system knows the location of the tires and knows each wheel's tire pressure (as seen in diagnostic screens), but Tesla has chosen not to reveal that much information in the user interface (e.g., just "Tire Pressure Low" instead of "LR Tire Pressure Low"). This may be a conscious choice, or a quick time-to-market decision. Either way, I can confirm that the Model S knows which sensor is in which tire position. As a result, if you rotate the tires without a programmer, they'll be wrong -- but your tire pressures will still be monitored.
     
  3. montgom626

    montgom626 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    USA
    So if I understand what you are saying is that the global TPMS will work fine since MS does not report LR, RR, LF, RF?

    I am still fuzzy on why it matters to use the tool if I move a tire since MS does not report LR, RR, LF, RF.
     
  4. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,530
    Location:
    Texas
    The main reason for needing the tool is when you switch from your summer set to your winter set of tires and wheels.

    You would also need the tool if you put on the wider tires in the rear (like the 265's that Elon's car has) because they would likely run at a different pressure than the fronts. And we can always hope that a future software release will have the pressures reported.
     
  5. mknox

    mknox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,390
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    It probably doesn't matter. My current ICE does report the pressure and location for each tire. Once or twice my dealer forgot to re-program after a tire rotation and my dash display was backwards but otherwise worked okay. Since Model S only reports a generic low pressure alert and you have to check with a tire gauge yourself, it really doesn't matter if the car knows which tire is where. If Tesla ever offers an upgrade showing pressure by location, then it matters.
     
  6. ToddRLockwood

    ToddRLockwood Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,256
    Location:
    Burlington, Vermont
    So when using the TPMS tool, is it necessary to enter the current pressure of each tire?
     
  7. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,704
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    No, the purpose of the tool is to identify to the car which wheel is which. You record the serial number of each wheel in turn, in a specific pattern, then download that into the car.

    Model S currently doesn't show tire pressures, but it's possible that it displays which wheel is low when a pressure loss is detected. Displaying pressures on demand is something that clearly should be added (Roadster does it).
     
  8. tezco

    tezco Sig P85

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    Colorado
    I asked our service manager to order me the Roadster tool and he wrote back a few days later to say that the Roadster tool won't work on the S.
     
  9. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,016
    The car's user interface does not. It simply reports "tire pressure low".
     
  10. montgom626

    montgom626 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    USA
    Did you do this with a Ranger? At a service center? At an independent tire shop?
     
  11. Effects

    Effects Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    NorCal
    A little surprised by this thread. I have a 2007 Acura TL with standard TPMS. It shows the accurate tire pressure for each wheel and updates wheel location automatically by moving the car a few feet after tire rotation. BTW, this system is dead on with my quality digital tire pressure gauge.
     
  12. ericK

    ericK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    Just a question: If the TPMS recognizes a low tire pressure and you fill the tire up how does one reset the TPMS or does this occur automatically
     
  13. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,530
    Location:
    Texas
    It would be automatic.
     
  14. jammerdjc

    jammerdjc S Owner/Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Two ways to reset the TPMS if you have your tires deflated. The first is in the Owner Safety Information booklet:

    1. NOTE: The warning light does not turn off immediately after you adjust tire pressures. It turns off when you drive Model S above 25 mph (40 km/h) for more than 10 minutes with tires at the recommended pressures.

    2. Turn off the car via the menu and then press the brake to turn it on again (this is not officially documented anywhere that I know of).
     
  15. ebbrey

    ebbrey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Sandefjord, Norway
    So when you change from summer to winter tires in cold climates. It's correct that the onboard tpms "reader" can't store more than 4 wheels? so you have to visit a service center to reprogram? Do they still sell the tool in the US? I remember earlier someone saying about $600.. Here they charge $2000(!) for it, and they should be the exact same tool.

    Anyone got some info on this? :)
     
  16. William13

    William13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    South Bend
    Currently they do not sell the reset tool. The tool referenced was for the Roadster. Currently I drive with the TPMS warning light on until I either have a scheduled annual service or pay Tesla to have it reset for the current set of tires.

    I hope they eventually sell the tool or enable the car to reset itself. This is one of the sacrifices one makes when buying an expensive car- more money for everything.
     
  17. ebbrey

    ebbrey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Sandefjord, Norway
    Alright, ty for info!
     
  18. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,674
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    If they at some point do offer the TPMS reset/programming tool for resale, or if we found a way to get it from a third party (Baolong?) then I would propose a group buy for the "Tesla Owner's Club Norway - Greater Oslo metropolitan area chapter". (OK, this club doesn't really exist quite yet, but will soon!)
     

Share This Page