TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

HPC changing to 63A

Discussion in 'Roadster: Technical' started by Mitrovic, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Two days ago I purchased a new HPC.

    As I understand the HPC's normally have an input of 70 A. As I would like to connect it to 63 A, I ve been told that you can change the HPC to 63 A. Do I need to go to Tesla or can I do it myself?

    Thank you
     
  2. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    If you are reverring to the HPWC, then there are dip switches that you can set. choices are 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100 for the breaker size.
     
  3. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    No. I am talking about the Roadster HPC!
    No way to do it myself?
     
  4. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    If it is the Clipper Creek TS-70 that was sold by Tesla with their name on it, no it is not programmable IIRC. You would have to send it back to Clipper Creek to have them modify the pilot. Try calling Clipper Creek and see if they can advise you how to modify the EVSE.

    Owners Manual
     
  5. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Contact Clipper Creek. They can loan you the equipment (with a deposit!) to reprogram it yourself.
     
  6. supersnoop

    supersnoop Tesla Roadster #334

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Pflugerville
    Does it look like this:
    51147833-a71e-4066-bb1a-780137d78ed52.JPG

    or does it look like this:
    chargingSolutions_high_main4_large.jpg


    The top one is the original version, which has a little (very, very small) dial inside that allows you to select the amperage.
     
  7. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Supersnoop, it is the lower one. Wasn't that the original one?

    Living in Switzerland, I guess they would not send me the equipment. So I guess I go to the Tesla store?
     
  8. supersnoop

    supersnoop Tesla Roadster #334

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Pflugerville
    No, the lower one is the Clipper Creek version. It does not seem to be configurable.

    I'm not sure I understand your equipment question. What equipment do you think you need from the Tesla store?
     
  9. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Are you sure supersnoop? In the Tesla store Switzerland they always had only the lower one.

    There seems to be a possibility to change the firmware in the HPC. So I would need the firmware and a machine to load the firmware to the HPC
     
  10. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
  11. Kevin Sharpe

    Kevin Sharpe Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,761
    Location:
    Bradford on Avon, UK
    We had some of those installed and Tesla needed to update the firmware to limit the current.
     
  12. supersnoop

    supersnoop Tesla Roadster #334

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Pflugerville
    I own the top one. It has a tiny dial inside that allows you to limit the current. The lower one is currently available from Tesla and the documentation does not show any way to limit the current. However, you seem to be able to order it from Tesla (Shop Tesla Gear Roadster High Power Wall Connector) in a variety of breaker ratings, so it might be configurable with firmware.
     
  13. slcasner

    slcasner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    The upper one in supersnoop's picture is the original one, made by Tesla. That one is what I received ahead of taking delivery of my Signature 100 Roadster #33 in October, 2008. The switch to the Clipper Creek unit occurred before deliveries to EU began.
     
  14. AltPowr

    AltPowr Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I have the Clipper Creek one also - the lower one. I needed to lower my limit also, and emailed Clipper Creek. They did it for free, as long as I paid for shipping to and from them. But they need the PC board from inside the unit in order to make the change.
     
  15. shrink

    shrink Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I have the Clipper Creek as well. I got it with my CPO Roadster about a year ago and it only charge at 63 amps max, too. It was wired and installed correctly by my electrician.

    I didn't think much of it because I hardly ever charge above 30 amps, but still would like full advertised amperage for those rare times I need a faster charge. I know Clipper Creek can reprogram these and I think they just send over a USB module or something to do so in exchange for shipping costs (including return shipping). I'll send an email off to Clipper Creek. They're a good company with solid products.
     
  16. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    Today a tesla ranger came to fix a tyre monitor issue on my car and "flashed" the new software to my HPC, so it is reduced to 60 A now!
     
  17. shrink

    shrink Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I finally followed up with Clipper Creek on my issue. I sent them pictures of the labels on the unit and found on the outside of the unit, it read TS-70 and 64 amps, but the inside label said the configuration was TS-90. I have some pictures of this if anyone is interested, but I'm not going to bother posting for now.

    Here is their reply. They are a really great company with solid products and excellent customer service:

    There's much difference between 70 and 63 amp charging, and I honestly usually charge at 30 amps to be easier on the grid and my panel, but I'm going to do the reconfiguration anyway. I have the wiring and breakers in place and I'd like to have the full capability should I ever need it.
     
  18. dpeilow

    dpeilow Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8,572
    Location:
    Winchester, UK
    The HPC can be changed by Tesla over here. When we rolled out the UK HPC network Tesla were going to limit them to 60A due to misunderstanding the IEC standard. When I convinced them otherwise, the guys in London just flashed them to 70A with a laptop.


    Mitrovic I hope this isn't the same issue recurring. The standard says that 70A on single phase is acceptable, it's three phase that should be 63A (hence Tesla setting 60A as the next step on Clipper Creek's scale is 64A).
     
  19. Mitrovic

    Mitrovic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    It is the people from the grid company who said we need to limit it to 63 A. As it does not matter a lot for me, I did it.
     

Share This Page