TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

I thought we get 31 miles per hour with NEMA14-50

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by Francis Lau, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. Francis Lau

    Francis Lau P-1456

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    For the first time, I paid attention to the charging info after I plugged in my car. I noticed that I am charging at only 14 miles per hour as shown below:
    ChargeRate.JPG

    With my NEMA 14-50, I thought I should be charging at 31 miles per hour. Below is what the Tesla website says:
    ChargingRatesFromWebsite.png

    Is there something wrong with my setup? Or am I misunderstanding something? What are other Model S owners seeing?
     
  2. ChadS

    ChadS Petroleum is for sissies

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,399
    Yeah, you should get more than that. The display says you are at 236V and 40A, so it's not like you have greatly sagging voltage, or lowered current because your connector is not fully inserted.

    My best guess (?) would be that you recently plugged in, and it diverted power to cooling the battery or something like that first. The number should rise after a while.
     
  3. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    Do you have pre-4.0 software and your speedometer range set to Projected?
     
  4. Francis Lau

    Francis Lau P-1456

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I have version 4.0 and I believe that with this version, I cannot set the speedometer range to projected. It is always rated, I think.

    Does this affect charge rates?

    - - - Updated - - -

    My car is not charging at this time, I am going out to plug it in and then sneak out 30 minutes later to see what the charge rate is.
     
  5. Jason S

    Jason S Model S Sig Perf (P85)

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    The +0 miles charged indicates this is right after you plugged it in. Give it a few miles of charge (5m or so) and the rate becomes pretty accurate and consistent.
     
  6. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    In pre-4.0, the Projected vs. Rated display setting impacted the reported charging rate (in miles) in the UI. AFAIK, it didn't affect the actual rate of charging.

    In 4.0, I presume(d) that the Rated vs. Ideal has a similar impact but given that both Rated and Ideal are fixed numbers there isn't the same sensitivity to driver history that Projected had.
     
  7. Francis Lau

    Francis Lau P-1456

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Here is about 15-20 minutes after charging

    ChargeRate2.JPG

    Still not close to 31 miles per hour, just 20. Are you seeing closer to 31 miles per hour? What rate exactly are you seeing?
     
  8. AltPowr

    AltPowr Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Francis, I was wondering the same thing - I usually only see about 20-21 mi/hr when I charge at home with my 14-50 outlet. I also see about 39-40 amps on the right side of the display - pretty much exactly what your picture shows above. I have never see anything above 21, not even close to the 31 defined by Tesla. I was wondering if the HPWC will make a difference when it arrives?
     
  9. elecblue

    elecblue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Singapore (for next 2 years) previously Chicago, I
    Francis -

    First of all, congrats on software V 4.0. I'm still waiting for mine. I can tell you have yours since the picture you posted is not a red Signature Model S.

    Secondly, the last picture that you posted shows the car at 238 miles. In my Standard charging mode (and I haven't made any adjustments to this - not sure if you are able to do so), that's about the limit that I charge to. Therefore, the car is getting close to it's max range in Standard mode and will automatically back down the charge rate (but that isn't indicated on the current draw).

    You may want to take a picture and post it after about 20 mins. of charging but way before you hit 238 miles on the charge meter. If it is still only showing 20mph, then perhaps a screen reset will solve this (not sure, but just reaching for a possible solution).
     
  10. Yggdrasill

    Yggdrasill Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    Kongsberg, Norway
    Is it correct that you are at 90% SOC?

    The charging slows down as you approach a full charge. It doesn't matter if you are plugged into a NEMA 14-50 or a supercharger, the battery will limit the charging.
     
  11. Futurist

    Futurist Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Do you have a single or dual chargers in your car? I was told by a Tesla engineer that the cars with only one charger charge a lot slower than those with dual chargers. I got up to 29/miles with 40A at 203V on a NEMA 14-50 (but only after a while of charging). Have dual chargers.
     
  12. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    MA
    I believe 4.0 has a bug where it's showing projected MPH for charge (even though you can't select project as an option anymore). I'm observing the same inaccurate number -- but it will vary quite a bit between sessions even with the same voltage and amperage -- and I believe that's because it's using projected range. I also did some math and it seems to line up wth that theory. I already let ownership know. I'm not sure if it's fixed in 4.1 (I haven't tested yet).

    - - - Updated - - -

    Not true for a standard mode charge at 240/40 in the Model S.
     
  13. yobigd20

    yobigd20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,793
    Location:
    Skaneateles, NY
    Single charger is 31mi/hr on 240volt. Dual charger is 62mi/hr but requires HPWC. Says so right on their page. http://www.teslamotors.com/charging#/highpower
     
  14. Zextraterrestrial

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Humboldt/Los Altos
    #14 Zextraterrestrial, Dec 22, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
    I get 32 mi/hr at 40 A 243 volt
    less if voltage is only 220 or so (Hopland)

    edit: this was v .39 in rated
     
  15. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    MA
    Software version and range setting (projected/rated/ideal)?
     
  16. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,019
    I've found the display of miles per hour of charging is averaged over a long, long period of time. Right now my car shows 183 miles rated range, 1 hr 56 minutes remaining to charge, 245V @ 40A, although it shows 21 mi/hr charge rate. I've found the "remaining to charge" to be calculated correctly.

    Your voltage is slightly lower, so your miles per hour will be lower, but only by 1 mph or so.
     
  17. RDoc

    RDoc S85D

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Boston North Shore
    FlasherZ sounds right to me. In the first example there's about 125 miles of charge to go with a 3.75 hour estimated time remaining. That's about 33 mph.
     
  18. Futurist

    Futurist Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I was told that cars with only one charger take quite longer for all charges compared to those with dual chargers. The mechanics in the Tesla Center in Queens told me, that at their NEMA 14-50 outlets, the singe charger cars take almost 40% longer to charge than those with dual chargers (at the same outlet). It has to do with the fact that in the master-slave-configuration of the dual chargers, they even charge quicker if only 5 or 8 KW are provided.
     
  19. montgom626

    montgom626 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    USA

    Do you have the time to post a picture of the screen when you are charging at that rate?? Thanks!
     
  20. goaliemanshark

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Try depleting your battery to low, plug in the car, wait 20 minutes and then check.
     

Share This Page