TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Inaccurate mileage in Charger > Places > superchargers

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by GreenT, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. GreenT

    GreenT Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    Here
    Anyone else notice that the mileage on the Supercharger page can be very different to the same listing once you click on it to navigate to it?

    I charged up today at a supercharger, enough to get me to the next one, and went to 150 miles, when it said the distance was 100 miles.

    Then I clicked navigate and it changed to 195 miles!

    Is there a way to refresh that screen to get accurate miles?
     
  2. rlang59

    rlang59 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    US
    That distance is an "as the crow flies" straight line distance. So while not helpful it's also not inaccurate.
     
  3. Chipper

    Chipper Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    rlang59 is right. The initial distance shown on the screen is straight line distance between two points. When you Navigate to it, it shows the route distance. You are not the first to be caught off guard by this.
     
  4. Atebit

    Atebit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    PA
    I would prefer it not show the distance at all on that screen & just wait until the gps calculates it.

    Alternately, I'd really prefer a map display like the LEAF provides, showing sort of a BINGO radius based on your current charge, and all the chargers within that radius. One advantage the MS would have is that you'd actually be able to make it to the edge of the circle instead of turtling out 5-10 miles or so too soon. :)
     
  5. trigga71

    trigga71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    SC
    I noticed this as well and assumed it was straight line, but once you actually route to it it'll update. Even then I wait a few seconds for it to fully route.
     

Share This Page