I've had a few issues using the Tesla map for navigation. I searched for McDonald's and the map showed a list in order of closest to furthest. The closest one was claimed to be 4.5 miles, but when I selected it the actual distance was 15 miles! How could there be such a large difference in distance?
Another issue I had was when we got close to the McDonald's, we were on a highway and the map told us to get off the highway, go down a road for a half mile or so and do a u-turn and get back on the same highway! Of course the easiest route would have been to just stay on the highway and turn into the McDonald's parking lot. I took the crazy route because I thought maybe there was some back entrance to the McDonald's, but no it was just a wild detour off the highway for no reason.
Another issue I had was when we got close to the McDonald's, we were on a highway and the map told us to get off the highway, go down a road for a half mile or so and do a u-turn and get back on the same highway! Of course the easiest route would have been to just stay on the highway and turn into the McDonald's parking lot. I took the crazy route because I thought maybe there was some back entrance to the McDonald's, but no it was just a wild detour off the highway for no reason.