You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I wouldn't hold my breath that map updates will include your new home. Maybe, but maybe not. My past experience living in two different new developments is it has taken 3-4 years to get newer subdevelopments onto the Nav maps within my Lexus and MBZ. Freeway changes, etc were a lot faster. Issue is just the companies that provide the maps to auto mfgrs, don't provide them real-time, but sort of batch them up, then it gets into a cycle with the auto mfgr for packaging and distribution, and well, you end up with a long time. What I was able to do on my former Lexus that didn't know the couple of streets into my development was input my home as a personal point of interest by touching the screen when I was sitting in my driveway, and it recorded the latitude and longitude of the location which I set as my Home. The Lexus Nav was smart enough to know part of the route was off what it knew about, but provided the directions for the rest of the way. For me, that was an OK workaround, but as you say, our Tesla's are lacking some basic Nav functionality to even get that far.We live in a new real estate development that is rapidly adding new roads.
Each time a new road opens, the Google maps picks up the road very quickly - updates their maps - and starts showing real-time traffic data.
Because the Navigon maps aren't updated frequently (still waiting for the recent update, so we're on maps that are likely almost 2 years old), the navigation software doesn't know about the new streets, so it won't route using those streets - and when we try to use those when going to/from our house, the navigation software goes crazy routing us through the nearest streets that exist on their maps.
When we got our Tesla 3 years ago, the awkward implementation with Navigon for navigation and Google maps on the console was OK - since the software was new, and it was understandable that some compromises were made in order to get the software working for the early production cars.
But we're approaching 4 years since the first production car - and we still have this awkward navigation software - using two sets of maps, and limited functionality (possibly caused by trying to use Google maps for the display instead of Navigon). Tesla really needs to fix this - and provide a better navigation system.
Though, for now, I would at least like to see the new maps - and hopefully it will fix the problem the navigation software has with my street - where the software thinks it take 4 minutes to drive the first few feet when I turn onto the street with our house.
Haven't gotten any map updates since picking up my car this past July. Coincidentally enough, the first time the directions were wrong due to old map data was when I was driving to tesla Cleveland the other day.
the navigation software goes crazy routing us through the nearest streets that exist on their maps.
I'm pretty sure that's not new. My car has always done that.The easiest way to tell that I have a new version, is that the instrument console now shows blue arrows to indicate what lane I should take.
I was on 3g stopped at a store when I got back in the car I saw the message. The nav still doesnt know where my house is
(Flag is correct, blue line is where nav stops.)
My car is nov 2014 build.
You mean in THOSE databases.In any navigation program, house numbers are an approximation because only house number ranges for a street are in the Navteq or TeleAtlas map data.
You mean in THOSE databases.
Google has been updating theirs to match house numbers to actual houses (presumably based on their street view work) Which is probably why his blue flag is dead on. There's no good reason why, when that information is transferred to the nav system as coordinates, it wouldn't take him to the same spot, UNLESS the street itself ends at the point where the blue line does as far as the nav is concerned (quite likely)
I'm pretty sure that's not new. My car has always done that.
Congratulations! Next time you have to take 70 into St. Louis, can you see if it recognizes the Musial bridge?
- - - Updated - - -
I've seen this before, at the St. Augustine Outlets where the superchargers are located. If the road information isn't complete but address information is, it will do this.