Yeah,So I changed it to 3 Lanes like the other sections. … Are Bus lanes just considered lanes?
lanes
counts the total number of lanes, and lanes:bus
counts the number of bus-exclusive lanes. Tesla probably only looks for the most commonly used tags such as lanes, oneway, turn:lanes.The adjacent/next way actually specifies
bus:lanes
(different from above), which similar to turn:lanes, indicates properties for each lane separated by |
s. Way: 17th Street Northwest (60783400) | OpenStreetMapBut I believe that is incorrectly tagged as it has a value of "yes|designated" which suggests there's only 2 lanes and should maybe actually be "yes|yes|designated" so you can see how there's plenty of incorrect / not quite right data in OSM that data consumers like Tesla needs to work around if they choose to follow that data. E.g., maybe the assumption is if bus:lanes is fewer than the actual number of lanes, the left-more lanes are assumed to be "yes."
And also to be clear, yes anybody could go in and change these values to be correct or wrong, so if Tesla does use it, that's maybe part of the reason for long delays between map updates.