TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

MCU software problem

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by FXdavis, Aug 15, 2017.

  1. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    Hello, i have my MS since 2 years now and 100000km.
    Since 2 months i have a problem with my MCU... here is the list of the problem.
    - the subwoofer is off
    - Dolby surround disappear
    - Bluetooth don't start
    - 3G don't start
    - WIFI don't start

    before this 2 updates failed. I don't know if it's a problem on the SSD drive or not or if i can do a deep reboot.
    But something really it's that after a reboot all the parameters come back at the same position. If i delete all the destination in the GPS, the drivers, change al the configuration and then reboot.... everything come back and the same position, like a backup.

    Someone had also this problem? The answer from the Service Center is to replace the MCU and then pay 3440.80€. Crazy
     
  2. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,416
    Location:
    So Cal
    Deepest reboot option for the MCU is to pull the fuse (or kill 12 V power).
     
  3. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,416
    Location:
    So Cal
    It almost sounds like this could be a wiring issue.
     
  4. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    yes i have tried it. 3 times it solved the problem. But now no and sometimes i also lost the rear camera and the Air conditioning.
    It looks like a SSD drive problem, like a full drive or impossible to write more on it.
     
  5. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    i forgot also
    - each 5 seconds the sound is going OFF and 5 seconds ON for all the functions of the car.
    - the energy screen sow always the same thing
    - i can use the GPS (without the google map) to know if i have enough energy.
     
  6. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,416
    Location:
    So Cal
    Folks have had the eMMC flash go bad, but the failure mode is different. The screen goes black and is completely unresponsive. If yours continues to boot it suggests it has I/O capability.
     
  7. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    Canada
    Why not try a factory reset on the car? There's a button on the UI somewhere for that.
    Caution: you loose all settings and B mileage memory, etc..
     
  8. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    To do a factory reset it seems i need a 3G or wifi connection.
    When i try to change the language for example it also reboot in french when the same parameters.
     
  9. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    how can i kill the 12v power? and i will not need Tesla to restart the car?
     
  10. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    Canada
    pull fuses or disconnect the 12v battery terminal, fuses are easier and you can target what you want to de-power (the center console)

    or you could take a picture of fuses in fuse box and pull them all, then put them back in the way you found them (refer to your photo)

    you should not require Tesla to do anything if you pull a fuse, then re-insert it some time later, or disconnect the battery, then connect it again

    de-powering the console would not be the same as a "factory reset" which will flush memory
     
  11. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,416
    Location:
    So Cal
    Right, factory reset will prompt for your Tesla credentials. No way to do this without connectivity.

    You can remove the first responders loop (but don't cut it) and then disconnect the negative terminal.
     
  12. FXdavis

    FXdavis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    France
    seems not easy. I will try to find picture of it.
     
  13. scottm

    scottm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,828
    Location:
    Canada
    I did not know this.

    Thanks!
     
  14. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,416
    Location:
    So Cal
    Note, it's much easier if all you want to do is disconnect the terminals.

     

Share This Page