TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Missing Home Link Button?

Discussion in 'Roadster' started by ChargeIt, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. ChargeIt

    ChargeIt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Hi All,

    I'm so excited to be the second owner of a 2008 Tesla Roadster #417. I was born to drive this car!!!
    I was hoping to tap some long time owner expertise on an issue I have.
    My home link option is missing so I can't set it to open my garage door.
    I have the navigation system and I read some other posts that say all models came with home link.
    Is that true? How do I know if I really have it? If not, can I get it?

    Thanks all and happy gas free driving!!
     
  2. MLAUTO

    MLAUTO Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    SW Florida
    The Homelink is part of the VDS screen and is separate of the radio. You push the wrench icon, then Homelink, and set it from there.
     
  3. MileHighMotoring

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Parker, CO
    Welcome to the forum and congratulations! You may want to buy some sunscreen for your teeth, you're going to smiling in the hot Arizona sun a lot more :biggrin:
     
  4. NEWDL

    NEWDL R#350 R#1323 Sig23 8136

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    NE OHIO
    MLAUTO is right. The homelink is part of the VDI not Nav unit.

    If it is still missing check settings to see if there is an on/off option. I don't remember if this is the case or not.

    Finally if my memory is right, I think if the system doesn't see the homelink module it removes the button from the VDI as if the car does not have homelink. (This is saying there could be a broken HL module)

    Best of luck!
     
  5. ChargeIt

    ChargeIt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Yes, Missing Homelink from VDI


    Thanks NEWDL! This is the case I have. The homelink button is missing from the VDI. I'll do some more checking to see if the module is broken or missing due to on/off settings. I will re-post once I figure it out in case it helps others. Spread the Tesla love!!
     
  6. laweijfmvo

    laweijfmvo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Los Altos, CA
    did you ever solve this problem?
     
  7. supersnoop

    supersnoop Tesla Roadster #334

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Pflugerville
    The button doesn't show up unless there's at least one spot programmed.
     
    • Informative x 1
  8. laweijfmvo

    laweijfmvo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Los Altos, CA
    but i thought you need the button to ADD a spot.... what am i missing guys? sorry for being obtuse :(
     
  9. djp

    djp Roadster 2.0 VIN939

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,108
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You can add HomeLink controllers in the Settings menu (under the Wrench icon when you have the parking brake on).


    HomeLink.png
     
  10. laweijfmvo

    laweijfmvo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Los Altos, CA
    that's the button that i am missing. page 2 of my settings (wrench) only has 3 button, the top right one (homelink) is missing.
     

Share This Page