I think there is something seriously up with navigation routing at the moment, even more serious than the barmy routing that it occasionally chose a year or so ago.
I have had 2 instances recently where the car has routed us down long sections of 6'6 with passing places roads when trying to get from one major road, to another.
One was M4 (closed after next junction) to M3, took us through Highclere/Kingsclere - we eventually picked up a major A road that looks to have been the correct route and no evidence of traffic issues on that route - we have 'live' traffic visualisations available.
Another was M20 to what I though was going to be Sevenoaks just of A25. Well it was, but not quite where and how I was expecting. A25 would have been the correct route - again, no evidence of traffic issues on that road.
These aren't shortcuts, there are long stretches where there are multiple main roads (in above, mostly 'A' roads) as alternatives.
My thought is that the Tesla servers are treating the 6'6 with passing place roads as 60mph roads, which they technically are, and choosing them as viable alternatives to more significant ('A') roads, even though on numerous occasions, passing places and squeaky bum time/potential divorce was the order of the day.
Certainly, lost trust in any following of sat nav directions, especially when travelling when you need sat nav the most - when you don't know where you are and how to get to where you are going. It never use to be like this. Routing was always pretty good. I suspect some tinkering going on in the Tesla servers.