TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Mysterious "Power" display in cluster screen

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by Brick Pilot, Jan 18, 2017.

  1. Brick Pilot

    Brick Pilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    Not sure how this "Power" display popped up in my cluster screen. Any ideas? it has survived for a few days now, even through an update.

    The Motor Amp value goes up to 1025A when I floor it. Kind of interesting.

    (Pay no attention to the TPMS warning. My 2013 aftermarket Rial Luganos from Tire Rack are showing their age)
     
  2. msnow

    msnow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,948
    Location:
    SoCal
    I want that!!!
     
  3. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    12,544
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    You're not supposed to see that screen. But I wish it was something owners could call up at will.
     
    • Like x 3
  4. wk057

    wk057 Senior Tinkerer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,926
    Location:
    Hickory, NC, USA
    Its a bug when updating to 2.52.20 or .22. Leave the clock on one of the panels before updating to get it. I'm sure they'll fix this eventually.
     
    • Informative x 3
    • Like x 1
  5. apacheguy

    apacheguy S Sig #255

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    So Cal
    I really don't understand why Tesla tries to hide this.
     
  6. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,955
    I completely understand why they do, but I wish they didn't.
     
  7. Brick Pilot

    Brick Pilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    That's it! Just prior to the PRIOR update, I set the analog clock to the left screen. That explains it. Thanks.
     
  8. ICUDoc

    ICUDoc Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Sydney NSW
    I want whatever you've got. I miss that central display!!!!
     
  9. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    12,544
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Because when you give the average end user information that they can't understand and will often get alarmed about for no good reason they will call Tesla saying there is something wrong with their car when in fact there is nothing wrong.

    "My battery shows 10C, that seems cold to me, is my car okay? It feels sluggish today."

    "My Brick Max is 3.77V, is that too much electricity?"

    "My Current is minus 25A, is that bad?"

    "Why is my Torque Cmd showing 0nm? Don't I need torque to go?"

    I could go on...
     
    • Funny x 1
  10. JenniferQ

    JenniferQ Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Damn. Now I really wish I had ever used that clock just for a chance at this.
     
    • Like x 1
  11. Andyw2100

    Andyw2100 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    6,564
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
    For my last update, which was to 8.0.2.52.22, and which was installed on January 12, I actually attempted to get this, because I had read in Jason's other thread about this. I had the clock up on the left side of the IC, but when the update was completed the clock was still there.

    So either I did something wrong, or Tesla already fixed this bug.

    @Brick Pilot --What version were you updating to?
     

Share This Page