TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Navigation Options - show with traffic

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by 1ton, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. 1ton

    1ton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Florida
    Does the navigation have any options for quickest route with traffic taken into account? I don't see anything but Google definitely can handle this. I also didn't see any options to select highway only or non toll options.
     
  2. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,866
    Location:
    NoVa
    I'm curious about this too. I *think* Tesla nav is based on minimal kwh usage. Because when I compare the Tesla Google maps to my phone's google maps, my phone often takes me through different routes that would be faster (though probably higher kwh usage).
     
  3. jbcarioca

    jbcarioca Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,287
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Coral Gables, FL
    My rule is to use Waze on my phone. Although Waze can be viewed on screen, it updates very slowly and is, to me, useless. Waze does work very well for optimal routing, traffic alerts and other factors. I plug the phone in a usb so it does nto discharge and usually place it on the dash so I can easily see it and make reports myself. IT would help to have it onscreen but we'll need 4G for any reasonable updates anyway.
     
    • Like x 1
  4. SabrToothSqrl

    SabrToothSqrl Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    PA
    This is under 'controls' then 'app' then navigation where you can select changing the route based on time savings.
     
  5. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,866
    Location:
    NoVa
    I thought the only [useful] thing there was changing how many minutes savings before the nav reroutes you? (I need to double check)
     
  6. 1ton

    1ton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks. I was comparing the tesla nav to my phone and wished it worked as well as my phone when there's traffic. Especially re-routing.
     
  7. ww73

    ww73 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Sammamish, WA
    +1. Waze seems to be better at rerouting as well.
     
    • Like x 1
  8. jaguar36

    jaguar36 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    NJ
    In the past Waze had always been much better than the Tesla nav. On my last road trip though, Waze and Tesla matched very closely. I did notice that when the Tesla first calculated the route it seemed to choose the shortest path, but then after a few minutes it updated to take traffic into consideration, and usually ended up matching Waze. It also changed routes based on changes in traffic around the same time that Waze would.

    I was very happy with the Tesla nav now, and am glad I can put away the phone.
     
  9. 1ton

    1ton Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Florida
    Is this new? Mine did not update with traffic.

     
  10. ny888

    ny888 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Only have my 70D for a week but today while navigating it changed route due to traffic and indicated 5 minutes of time savings.
     
  11. robert774

    robert774 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Katy, Texas
    I confirm that my nav behaves the same way and re-routes for optimal time taking into account traffic. I agree also it is pretty close to Waze/Google. What I have learned by experience is that it underestimates time on streets as opposed to highways; I usually add a few minutes to any projections on surface streets. I'm not sure why this is...
     
  12. travwill

    travwill Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for this thread. On delivery of a new Tesla the rerouting automatically is not enabled. Went in and changed it so it was :) Hopefully it helps out in the future a little - plenty of traffic here!
     
  13. dkonigs

    dkonigs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Yeah, it definitely takes traffic into account when determining routes. However, it has a (configurable) margin it uses to decide if an alternate route is worth taking. So it won't, for example, reroute you to only gain an extra couple minutes.

    That being said, one thing it doesn't do is actually factor in traffic when showing its travel time estimates. I do wish it would do that, and/or show both with and without traffic time estimates.
     
  14. garygid

    garygid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    Laguna Hills, Orange County, CA
    In estimating an alternate time-saving route, when slow traffic is detected
    along the current route, it appears to use average city street speeds, or
    possibly even speed limits, but not properly estimate time for traffic lights,
    left turns, or stop signs. So a through-town route MIGHT take a lot longer
    than just staying in the slow traffic on the freeway. Or, the nav's suggestion
    might be a substantial time saver, and it is difficult to know which is better.

    Helpful information would be the amount of time to traverse the "slow" section
    that it is trying to avoid, and how much time it expects the alternate route to take,
    along with the distance of each path.

    Then one could better evaluate its estimates and make a choice.

    Sometimes, if fuel is an issue, the shorter, slower path will use less energy.
     
  15. MMinehan

    MMinehan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I can't seem to find this (V7.1). All I get in the settings/apps/navigation is "Trip Planner (Beta)" on or off. I can't find anywhere you can set a margin for traffic re-routing.

    Marty
     

Share This Page