Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
Discuss Tesla's Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y, Cybertruck, Roadster and More.
Register
  • We just completed a significant update, but we still have some fixes and adjustments to make. Please see this thread for more details and to find out how to revert to the old design. Cheers!

NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 adapters are labeled 30A

Is your NEMA 6-50 / 14-50 adapter labeled 30A or 32A?


  • Total voters
    6

kishkaru

Member
Feb 3, 2020
243
260
The Bay, CA
I recently bought a NEMA Adapter Bundle from Tesla. All the adapters look good except for the NEMA 6-50 and 14-50 ones.

They are both labeled as rated for 30A continuous on the adapter. The Gen 2 Mobile Connector is able to output 32A max, so shouldn't these two connectors be rated for 32A continuous? I wonder if this is a recent change, as I notice that they are both labeled as "-D" revision.

Unfortunately, I don't have either one of these two outlets at home to test whether the car pulls 30A or 32A. Does anyone else with one of these two "-D" revision adapters test whether it provides 30A or 32A?

A) If it outputs 30A, then I want to return this bundle and try to find one of the older A/B/C revisions that provided the full 32A
B) If it does output the full 32A, then why are they labeled at 30A? It's confusing for the consumer.

For comparison, the NEMA 10-30 and 14-30 adapters in the bundle does still say 24A, which is the expected number.

03eWM2.jpg
 
Upvote 0

iluvmacs

Member
Jan 27, 2014
489
829
Madison, WI
My adapter from early 2018 (car VIN 005xxx), whichever revision it is, says 30. I noticed it right away, and it pretty certainly is an error in labeling. Pulling 32A through a 30A rated device would be an immediate UL violation, if nothing else. I don’t know how they wound up in this position and why it hasn’t been fixed. As a very meticulous electrical engineer, it bothers me too.
 

kishkaru

Member
Feb 3, 2020
243
260
The Bay, CA
I found this post from another member who had the same question, and their investigation yielded:

So I got a call back the other day from Tesla Support about this.
They say that the change from 32a to 30a was intentional, but that the car will still charge at 32a.
They said something about the value printed on there needing to be plus or minus ten percent of actual.

I don't buy this at all. If this is true, then why not update the labels on the other adapters as well?
So far the one datapoint we have points to them clearly violating the code, if they changed the label on purpose, and the adapter in fact does let the car pull 32A?
 

Rocky_H

Well-Known Member
Feb 19, 2015
7,093
8,718
Boise, ID
I don't buy this at all. If this is true, then why not update the labels on the other adapters as well?
So far the one datapoint we have points to them clearly violating the code, if they changed the label on purpose, and the adapter in fact does let the car pull 32A?
It's been that way ever since the 2nd generation mobile connector came out, and yeah, of course it raised eyebrows back then too. And 32A draw is fully allowed, so your accusations of "violating the code" seems like nonsense. You found the answer and pasted it in there, that it's some kind of jumping through hoops of labeling conditions or somesuch, which does sound realistic, despite your "not buying it".
 

kishkaru

Member
Feb 3, 2020
243
260
The Bay, CA
I had my friend who bought his NEMA 14-50 adapter last year (2019) send me a picture of his, and his is revision "-C" and is labeled 32A. So your claim of "its been that way since the beginning" is 100% wrong. It's looking more like this is a change in the revision "-D", and Tesla is violating the code on purpose.

Anyone that has one of these two adapters, please check your label and the revision and vote above in the poll or post post below.

042sIM.md.jpg
 
Last edited:

kishkaru

Member
Feb 3, 2020
243
260
The Bay, CA
I contacted Tesla support about this. They said that the NEMA 6-50/14-50 adapters are 30A and that's all they can provide since the Gen 2 Mobile Connector can only provide 30A max. Then I pointed him to the owners manual (dated 4/30/2019) which clearly state that they can provide up to 32A maximum with the 6-50/14-50 adapters (page 5/6).

Then he changed his tone and said that it must be a change from revision "C" to "D", and "it must have been to maximize charging capability given the specs for the design D". Short version is that they are now 30A so 'deal with it'. He said that the extra 2 amps is not a big deal, and if I am unhappy, I should purchase a Tesla Wall Connector instead.

I pressed further saying that I can't install a Wall Connector since I'm a renter, and can only use the existing 14-50 outlet at the house, thus I need those extra 2 amps to maximize the charging speed. He then finally said that I should just return the adapters and try to find the revision "C" adapter by contacting my local Tesla store to see if they have any of the older revisions in stock.
 

Rocky_H

Well-Known Member
Feb 19, 2015
7,093
8,718
Boise, ID
I had my friend who bought his NEMA 14-50 adapter last year (2019) send me a picture of his, and his is revision "-C" and is labeled 32A. So your claim of "its been that way since the beginning" is 100% wrong. It's looking more like this is a change in the revision "-D", and Tesla is violating the code on purpose.
OK, it looks like I was incorrect on that part. I did not know they had done a few marked with 32A before they made that marking change. It was very early when the 2nd gen started shipping, so I thought they began that way.
 

Rocky_H

Well-Known Member
Feb 19, 2015
7,093
8,718
Boise, ID
Mine is also marked 30A, yet I'm almost sure it allowed pulling 32A when I tested it. I am not equipped to test it at home... Since it's the plug that tells the mobile charger the maximum it can pull, isn't there a mistake somewhere? I'm all for pulling 32A mind you :)
They had to change the labeling that was printed on them for whatever that reason was, but both versions still actually do 32A, I think.
 

Products we're discussing on TMC...

About Us

Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.

Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


SUPPORT TMC
Top