TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

New car issue with Nav & charge

Discussion in 'Model S' started by Ken7, Sep 30, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    My wife & I picked up our new MS today and I was happy everything looked great from a fit & finish standpoint.

    However going home, we plugged in our home address and tried out the Nav. The Nav directed us, but we noticed the map on the large screen had its pointer frozen, yet the smaller map in the instrument cluster was fine. When I got home, Tesla had me reboot the main screen as well as the car (when the main screen reboot didn't work). Unfortunately neither approach worked and the pointer remains frozen at the Tesla dealer's location.

    The interesting thing is that the correct street name shows at the bottom of the large center screen, yet the pointer is frozen at the original pickup location.

    Tesla indicates my car is successfully picking up the required number of satellites. Anyone else with this issue?

    My 2nd issue is that I can charge for about 5 minutes on the new NEMA 14-50 outlet that was installed a couple of weeks ago. After about 5 minutes, the breaker trips and the car indicates power was lost. I'm assuming something is not right with the NEMA 14-50 installation.
     
  2. namlio

    namlio Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Sugar Land, TX
    Don't know about your first problem, but your assumption on the second is correct. Look at where the charge setting is on the charging screen. Try dialing back the amps from 40 to 30 and see if that solves the problem. If it doesn't, reduce further. If reducing the charge amps works, get your electrician back out because there is something wrong with the installation, such as a breaker that is too small or inadequate wire size.
     
    • Like x 2
  3. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    Namlio, thanks for the advice. I'm going to dial back the amps and see how that works.
     
  4. stan23

    stan23 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Did you try to click the little compass icon on the big screen to reset your position?
     
  5. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    Stan, yes, did that several times. That pointer just doesn't want to move from the Tesla showroom. I hope the car doesn't miss being there!

    It's so weird that the street name on the bottom is correct and the smaller nav screen on the cluster is fine.
     
  6. jjh1234

    jjh1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Have you entered a destination in the GPS and then clicked on the top right corner of the GPS screen to change between "full route view", "North Up view" and "Direction Up view"?
     
  7. futurem3owner

    futurem3owner 2017 90D

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Outside Philly
    That's not a flaw. It's just the new software update that made your car smarter and it's letting you know to head right back to the service center since it already anticipates something going wrong soon! ;)
     
    • Funny x 1
  8. GTIceman

    GTIceman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I've had a somewhat similar issue where the nav doesn't update the route. The pointer movers but the directions don't change.

    Tesla had no idea how to fix.
     
  9. Scoopa

    Scoopa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Boston
    Well, if all else fails, hopefully they'll give you a new screen!
     
    • Like x 1
  10. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    I’ll give that a try tomorrow, but I’m not optimistic.
     
  11. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    So what did they do? I’m assuming they didn’t tell you to live with it.
     
  12. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Potomac, MD
    I did my 14-50 install myself (inspected by the county and approved). There are a bunch of factors that could cause a trip. The most likely is that your electrician probably heard or read 40 amps and put a 40 amp breaker in. You MUST use a 50 amp breaker. No more no less. Other main causes could be a loose ground in the box/plug or a loose white/black wire. The electrician also has to use at a minimum 6/2 (6 gauge for the two hot wires) Romex. This is not the same as most 14-50 plugs. Most are used for RVs that need both 120v and 240v power, therefore requiring a neutral wire. 6/2 is extraordinarily hard to find and expensive. These are just a few reasons it could be tripping but it SHOULDN'T. Do NOT use the plug until it is fixed.
     
  13. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    My electrician texted me tonight and said it could be a voltage drop caused by the 100’ run from my box to the garage. He said it was an easy fix and he’d take care of it. In the interim, dropping the amps to 30 gave me a charge rate of about 21/mph without a trip.
     
  14. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Potomac, MD
    I have concerns with that explanation. If you use the Romex volt drop calculator, they say direct burial 6/2 shouldn't have a greater than 3% volt drop until after 200+ feet. At 100ft there would be (at most) about a 1.5% drop but a 50amp breaker should be able to handle that no problem. I think there is something else going on...

    Voltage Drop Calculator
     
  15. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Potomac, MD
    Have any pics of the breaker and outlet? Also do you have a multimeter that can check the plug?
     
  16. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    Here ya go sublimejackman. The outlet is a standard NEMA 14-50. I don't have a multimeter.

    IMG_0707.jpg
     
  17. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    I should also note, relating to my first issue, the Nav has straightened itself out and is now showing my proper location! So I'm glad to see that issue is done, but I'll keep an eye on it.

    Extremely happy with the condition the car was delivered in. Fit & finished were excellent and the delivery experience in N.Y. was great.
     
    • Like x 1
  18. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Potomac, MD
    Why is the breaker scratched out? It looks like it's as old as the rest of the breakers. Also the model model number on the breaker gives it away as being a 30amp(CR230) opposed to the required 50amp(CR250). I would call a DIFFERENT electrician to come and fix this. Also confirm that 6 gauge wire was run not something else. This is very sketchy work.
     
    • Informative x 1
    • Like x 1
  19. Ken7

    Ken7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks sublimejackman, I was never certain what the amperage of that breaker was, but your info settles that. I'm assuming the fact that it's paired, doesn't double the amperage. IOW, 30x2? Very disappointed in that this was a 'recommended' electrician on the Tesla website!
     
  20. sublimejackman

    sublimejackman Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Potomac, MD
    Amps are amps. So regardless if you only hooked up 120v or 240v the breaker will trip when it hits its limit. In this case 30amps. I would also notify Tesla and send them this pic. It's really shady work. Let me know what the new electrician says?
     
    • Informative x 1

Share This Page