TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

New firmware will change internet connection type.

Discussion in 'Tesla Energy' started by nswfugitive, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. nswfugitive

    nswfugitive Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    #1 nswfugitive, Jun 13, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
    Well, Tesla has now screwed up our ability to monitor our PW2 with the latest firmware update. They will now change via their code between wi-fi, ethernet and 3g networks. Looks like we will have to let Tesla know this isn't acceptable.

    https://www.tesla.com/support/energy/own/powerwall/software-updates

    Version 1.17
    • Added dynamic network management to use best internet connection type (Ethernet, Wi-Fi or Cellular)
     
    • Informative x 1
    • Like x 1
  2. zanary

    zanary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    1.17 has been pushed out to only those Powerwall who need it around 2 months ago. It does break local monitoring with your own solution, but I think their concern is that no matter what they need to make sure that the Powerwall is always reporting to the Tesla NOC, so in order to increase the up-time, they've implemented this auto change between wifi, ethernet and carrier data network...

    Not ideal for everyone, but I assume it allows them to have redundant connections into their NOC which for them is more important from a compliance perspective (ie, local utilities, and possible for ITC and SGIP (where needed) purposes).
     
  3. eml2

    eml2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I have been on 1.17.1 since May 18 and there is no problem for me monitoring it locally via ethernet.
     
  4. Shygar

    Shygar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    It would only potentially break it if you're not on Ethernet, or if you have spotty wifi (or your router/modem goes down), right? Doesn't sound too bad to me.
     
    • Informative x 1
  5. BJReplay

    BJReplay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    St Kilda West
    There are reports that it prefers 3G over strong Wi-Fi (Wi-Fi AP next to the PWs). That's not ideal, and it looks like the only solution to that is ethernet.
     
  6. nswfugitive

    nswfugitive Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    So what will happen if your internet goes down? Ethernet won't help if your internet connection isn't available.
     
  7. cwied

    cwied Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Has it been confirmed that the gateway actually disconnects from the ethernet if the Internet is down (vs. just using the other network connection to reach the server)?
     
  8. NuShrike

    NuShrike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    SoCal
    Drop in a micro-WiFi router/bridge that feeds Ethernet to the PW. As long as you got one or two USB3 connectors nearby to power it.
    https://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/cat-9_TL-WR802N.html
     
  9. sashton

    sashton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    UK
    I have been running 1.17.2 for a while now. I monitor the PW via ethernet and my broadband fails and recovers at least twice a day. I issue an http get for the basic metrics from the GW every 30 seconds and it has not failed to respond once.
     
    • Like x 1
  10. Shygar

    Shygar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    I just got 1.17.1 today. I was gonna test this by unplugging my cable modem
     
  11. Shygar

    Shygar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    I also tested this today. I unplugged my modem for 20 minutes. I checked halfway through via my cell and could still connect to my powerwall. After turning my modem back on, it uploaded all of the data so I wasn't missing anything.
     
  12. nswfugitive

    nswfugitive Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    Maybe like TOU they will roll this out gradually or have the parameters so it will rarely switch over - trouble is we won't know until they do it but this firmware version gives them the option - not us.
     
  13. Artimis

    Artimis Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Ladera Ranch, CA
    • Informative x 1
  14. K-MTG

    K-MTG Sunshade Captain of TMC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    4,713
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Is the powerwall cat 5 or cat5E? Can I use it with 4 pairs of wire (I am using the other 4 on my IP cam).
     
  15. cwied

    cwied Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    I've connected mine to a 100 mbps switch, so 2 pairs should be fine (as should cat 5).
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC